Site blocked - false positive?

Avast blocks visits to wXw.unirondack.org - cited infection is “URL:Mal” - but the site scans clean at http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/. What’s the next step in resolving this?

Generally, avast detection is accurate in these cases.
Isn’t it an encrypted/obfuscated script or iframe?
Wasn’t the site hacked?
Maybe you could contact its webmaster.

URLVoid Found Scumware and lists the URL as dangerous

Go here and enter URL

http://www.urlvoid.com/

Whilst the site doesn’t have a particularly good rep and it has previously had infections. It appears clean at the moment. I bypassed the network shield (not advised, in an unprotected environment) and had a look around the site and no alerts.

There is an on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Press (Media), issues.

  • If you are reporting an FP, then you get another input field open, enter the web URL for the site you wish to submit for Network Shield review, etc. A link to this topic also wouldn’t hurt.

Thanks!

You’re welcome, let us know the outcome.

This just in, in response to using the form:

“Hello,
this detection is more than one year old. It will be fixed in next VPS.
Regards,
Jan Sirmer”

Looks like a positive outcome, there was VPS update 111006-1, released 21:29 according to my avast update information.

I have just visited the site and no alert by the avast Network Shield.