Site blocking AIS 5.0.418

I use Site blocking and it works fine, but i found page i would like to see so I unchecked the “Enable site blocking” checkbox, but Avast is still blocking.

First I don’t use AIS, so this is theoretical.

Just a guess, but the firewall probably needs to be restarted before the change is in effect. However, I would have been a way to exclude that site/page rather than disable site blocking completely.

The other is a question is if this site is being blocked (what for) and why would you want to visit the site as it is blocked for a purpose ?

What is the URL, change http to hXXp so the link isn’t active ?

I am blocking some most annoying adds. And one site has unfortunately same substring in url, I can rewrite the rule which helps without restart but disabling all blocks would be much faster and more comfortable for me. Maybe there should be checkboxes for all rules, that would be great!

Unfortunately not using AIS I can’t be much practical help.

I never felt comfortable using something like a firewall to block ads, I much prefer to use my browser (firefox) and something like adblock plus which not only maintains a list, it is easily configurable. There is also the Hosts file and a hosts file manager (which would apply to all browsers), again that list is maintained automatically and configurable.

I know that there is a lot of other solutions, but this was working in 4.8. I will probably migrate to host file, i downloded some huge with thousands of records.

EDIT: Didnt want to cause the wrong answer, moved my questions here:

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=55868.0

Please, answer what David asked…

Hi :slight_smile:

Sorry! … Don’t want to Interfere :-[

Just wanted to Say…

I use WOT ( Web Of Trust ) to keep me and my son safe from dangerous websites, hijacked websites etc.
In Fact!
WOT has saved me quite a few times 8)

If you Register with WOT…

  1. You get a lot more control over your settings … Example: Warn - or - Block!
  2. You can Sync your WOT … Example: Different Computers - & - Different Browsers

WOT is available For… Firefox - IE - Chrome : www.mywot.com

Hally

If this question is for me, than ok I have simple rule “ads” and the link had that. I dont remember.

Ok, if you block an URL with the mask ads… how do you expect that avast does not block your specific site?
avast is not an ad blocker. Which browser do you use?

I will clear it up. I want to block ads because it blocks a lot of ads, but sometimes it blocks regular page, so I want to doubleclik the orange icon, click site blocking and turn it off, but its not working.
The problem is that the Check box is not working, so it would be nice to fix, or write in help this checkbox need application restart …
IMHO I consider that as bug, no matter the purpose I am using it.

Maybe in your eyes I am using this in a strange way, but it works fine for me.