system
1
youtube-mp3 (dot) org. It’s weird because it has white boxes (like ad spaces but without any ads) and I’ve had troubles with these kind of sites before. VirusTotal found nothing, but SiteAdvisor, although saying it’s green, the two community comments are: 1) This is a good site. 2) bad with the description “Adware, malware or virus”. I’ve downloaded quite a few things, but haven’t ran them. Avast found nothing, but I’m still suspecting that there’s something wrong with the site.
system
2
Hi,
Web of Trust says CLEAN: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/youtube-mp3.org
URLVoid:
Detections 0 / 23 (0 %)
Status CLEAN
IPVoid: CLEAN
Well… I think it is OK, WOT users also say that it’s clean!
Oh… and a scan ran by VirusTotal (0/43 = Clean): http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=99c71677f3b7accdd21d98e0b24e0c59b19daf5802dd18d62f7f167b36be6140-1322509995
system
3
Then why the negative comment? Also on Yahoo answers people always answer for them to use another site.
system
5
Left123, you’ve used it? OK, many of these sites do have viruses but I guess…
polonus
6
Here it is given clean: web site: -http://youtube-mp3.org
status: Verified Clean
web trust: Not Blacklisted
Given as safe here: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=9866
Given clean when I analyze the js code there.
DrWeb’s URL checker: =http://youtube-mp3.org redirects to -http://www.youtube-mp3.org/
Checking: -http://www.youtube-mp3.org/
Engine version: 5.0.2.3300
Total virus-finding records: 2839720
File size: 6091 bytes
File MD5: 74155233ec77a88535dfa61d23f21b09
-http://www.youtube-mp3.org/ - archive HTML
-http://www.youtube-mp3.org//Script.0 - Ok
-http://www.youtube-mp3.org//Script.1 - Ok
-http://www.youtube-mp3.org//Script.2 - Ok
-http://www.youtube-mp3.org/ - Ok
polonus
P.S. Po polsku: -http://www.youtube-mp3.org/pl
Left123
7
Honestly,no.I use Vdownloader to download videos/songs from YT.According to online scanners,this site is clean.Use it but be cautious.