Sites suddenly blocked

I never had any problems with avast which works away in the background usually but today i would of liked to buy some books from a site i have visited before but when i tried i got this error

HTML:RedirME-inf [Trj]

and the site is blocked and i cannot enter.

i mailed friends, they had no problem using the site and no virus - they do not use avast. i downloaded avg and it sees not problem but for me to go to the site i need to turn avast off which is worrying. I had the same problem on blogs and other sites today too.

The site is www.obversebooks.co.uk. i think it is wordpress if that makes a difference?

Thankyou.

Bill

i downloaded avg and it sees not problem but for me to go to the site i need to turn avast off which is worrying.
if you want to avoid problems, do [b]NOT[/b] install multiple antivirus

the site are down

wait until tomorrow.
until someone gives explanations

all the services are stopped
avast contact from

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=126627.msg950284; topicseen # msg950284

when avast website is online again…

if you think this is wrong, you can report false positive here http://www.avast.com/en-no/contact-form.php

http://my.jetscreenshot.com/18363/m_20130607-kurf-182kb.jpg

Site has problems with outdated website software, that should be dealt with because of attack vulnerabilities → re:
Web application details:
Application: Shelflife 1.1.2

Web application version:
WordPress version: WordPress
Wordpress version from source: 3.5.1
Wordpress Version 3.5 based on: htxp://obversebooks.co.uk//wp-admin/js/common.js
WordPress theme: hxtp://obversebooks.co.uk/wp-content/themes/shelflife/
Wordpress internal path: /home/obverse1/public_html/wp-content/themes/shelflife/index.php (according to http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.obversebooks.co.uk/)

I get a

Fatal error< /b> : Call to undefined func​tion get_header() in < b> /home/obverse1/public_html/wp-content/themes/shelflife/index.php< /b> on line < b> 11< /b> < br />

For detection consider a IP block, because of: https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/208.43.255.104/information/
Also see: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=2968948 other domains on same IP with EXPLOIT-KIT Blackhole Exploit Kit landing page retrieval IDS alerts

If you find website clean, report a FP → you can report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php. change subject to suite your case
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply

polonus

Still I am not able to connect to this site even after filling in a false positive form. Also cannot connect to several others sites where I know them to be clean. It seems I will need to uninstall Avast and try a different/better anti-virus solution in the future.

Thank you however for your help.

A friend suggests that I put the content of the Avast message here.

Infection detected!
http://obversebooks.co.uk/product-category/preorders/

The requested URL contains malicious code that can damage your computer. If you want to access the URL anyway, turn off the avast! web shield and try it again.

Infection type: URL:Mal

What does this mean?

It seems I will need to uninstall Avast and try a different/better anti-virus solution in the future.
and when that block something..... change again? and why do you install antivirus?

no antivirus have 100% detection…
no antivirus have zero false positives…

URL:mal means it is on a block list
if you think this is wrong, report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply here

Hi Pondus,

I get no alert when I visit that link in Google Chrome now.
Another domain for that IP had XPLOIT-KIT Blackhole Exploit Kit landing page retrieval,
see: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=2723569
Maybe that was the reason for the earlier detection,

polonus