smokingeverywhere detected as malware

I recently switched to avast and now the site (smokingeverywhere), is detected as malware and I`m blocked from accessing the site that I use to order cartridges. I would appreciate any help in this matter. Many thanks.

yep…

possible phishing scam: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/www.smokingeverywhere.com

FIRST! Disable that link!! Remove the www from the link to make it unclickable!
Second

Website safety ratings:
This website is marked as MALICIOUS by Web Of Trust™! (http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/smokingeverywhere.com)

This website is marked as SUSPICIOUS by UnmaskParasites.com! (http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=smokingeverywhere.com)

Anubis didn’t show anything suspicious…

2/2 = doesn’t look like false

Please edit your post and disable that link! I don’t think that avast! was false about this site.

There is a script tag just after the closing HEAD tag (image1 note the script tag doesn’t follow the other javascript tags) that points to a malicious site herbalpharmacy4u.com and avast’s Network Shield would alert to that site, image2. So it is most likely that it is this inserted script tag just after the closing HEAD tag that is the culprit.

It depends on if this script tag is meant to be there or if it has been inserted as the site has been hacked.

If you are convinced the site is OK, having used it before without a problem, you can always
disable Avast for a few minutes to complete your transaction, then re-activate it again.

But just to be safe, and for your own comfort, run a scan after you do this to be sure
nothing bad has happened.

With all due respect that is crazy, sites are hacked with monotonous regularity and is one of the most common routes of infection. There is plenty of evidence that this site as the best is suspect.

BrowserDefender - -
Google Diagnostic - -
hpHosts - -
Malware Center - -
Malware Patrol - -
MalwareDomainList - -
McAfee SiteAdvisor - -
MyWOT - DETECTED
Norton SafeWeb - -
ParetoLogic URL Clearing House - -
PhishTank - -
Project Honey Pot - -
SpamCop - -
Spamhaus - -
SURBL - -
TrendMicro Web Reputation - -
URIBL - -
Web Security Guard - -
ZeuS Tracker - -

a-squared - -
Avast - -
AVG - -
Avira AntiVir - -
BitDefender - -
ClamAV - -
Comodo - -
Dr.Web - -
F-PROT6 - -
G-Data - HTML:Script-inf B
Ikarus T3 - -
Kaspersky - HEUR:Trojan.Script.Generic
NOD32 - -
Panda - -
Solo - -
TrendMicro - -
VBA32 - -
VirusBuster - -
Zoner - -

The avast version used is this scan was Avast  4.8

and on VT not detected by Kaspersky ? … maybe bc of Different virus engines ?
kaspersky on VT 7.0.0.125
Kaspersky on NoVirusThanks 9.0.0.736

VirusTotal - unp19354535.tmp - 3/41
http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/84b4b6e6366e775a73ff1b483b384c44f449ceb66d61e324bbe7a63cbda9c960-1275672021

I used the website. http://scanner.novirusthanks.org/

Hi malware fighters,

According to unmasked parasites there is a suspicious link there: herbalpharmacy4u*com suspicious :arrow_upper_right:

  • displaying 1 of 1

    • link - hxtp://herbalpharmacy4u.com/images/gifimg.php

See: http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=herbalpharmacy4u.com
I get a 404 not found there, could mean it is redirecting…avast Webshields blocks connecting to…
Also other sites redirect from here to, like: http://google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=trupour.com/&hl=ru-ru
Malicious software is hosted on 3 domain(s), including mt.ru/, herbalpharmacy4u.com/, bestlogodesign75.com/.

2 domain(s) appear to be functioning as intermediaries for distributing malware to visitors of this site, including mt.ru/, herbalpharmacy4u.com/.

This site was hosted on 1 network(s) including AS33970 (OPENHOSTING),
site=herbalpharmacy4u.com/

polonus