Submit WebRep for infected websites

When I click a website link from a search engine, and Avast blocks access because the site carries malware, is there a way to submit a vote to WebRep for that site? Appears that I can’t do that unless the page loads in the browser.

There is no remote procedure to use WebRep as it has to be tied to an avast user, e.g. live use of the WebRep.

What would you want to vote for ?

My question is why would anyone want to access a site that avast has blocked? ???
Are you seriously considering infecting your computer? ???
avast blocked that site for a reason. :slight_smile:

He does not want to access it. He wants to vote on it for WebRep without having to go there.

Yeah, I kind of thought the intent of my question would be clear, but perhaps not. So here’s the sequence and idea. I do a search, the search engine returns a list of sites. WebRep places the rating icon beside each URL; one URL looks interesting and the WebRep rating is grey due to no votes, no info in the results to tell me the site carries malware. I click the link, Avast blocks access with red messages. So far so good. Now that my experience has identified that site as malicious, as a service to future browers I’d like to provide my info to WebRep and move that rating toward bright red. Perhaps by returning to the original search results, clicking the WebRep rating icon. Not an available feature, so providing WebRep feedback on a malicious site would require overriding Avast somehow and going to the site - really bad idear. Or perhaps when Avast blocks access to the site, that could also communicate a vote back to WebRep. Instead, the next user who sees that site will also see a neutral grey rating, because no votes, because . . . . . you get the idea . . . . probably.

The thing is that WebRep is not really about the site being infected or not, the rating is about the “real” content of the site.
Sure, if the site is a pure malware distribution site and nothing else, it’s the same. But if it’s a legit site that’s been temporarily hacked… the expectation is not that everyone starts voting “red” suddenly. WebShield is there to take care of the infection - while WebRep is meant to rate the clean content.