Suddenly avast stops me from pages I have visited for 15+ years

Hi. First time poster. Have had free avast for approx 13 years. I have for approx 15 years been using a few free sites to watch sport without any issues. After approx 2 years of using them I installed the free avast on recommendation of a friend. The sport sites and avast were happily co-existing on my computer. Now suddenly avast is blocking me from using the two sites to watch live feeds. I can watch recorded sport on them, but not live.

My question is, have both sites suddenly been infected with a virus (as the avast warning tells me), or is the latest avast update having some issues?

The sites are: livetv and vipbox

On livetv I get a warning about “JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj}” and on vipbox “HTML:Iframe-inf [Susp]”. I have checked them, and yes, they sound like nasties. But I have noticed that there have been a few false warnings from avast and wondered if these are the same??

Hi! There is two Suspicious Injects on hxxp://vipboxe.com/.
https://rescan.pro/result.php?e0df12f01a57e2b80f7cd450687deec0

It is now a Infected site.

Here is Sucuri result Site is Outdated:https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/vipboxe.com(Outdated Software Detected)

Thanks Be Secure. Yes, I have had some issues using vipbox lately and have almost fully started using livetv only. As mentioned, I can watch videos of sport on livetv without any issues, but as soon as i try to watch a live sport event Avast stops me from doing so. This only started a couple of days ago, before that I have had no issues when running Avast in the background and watching the live feed.

Can you post the URL of livetv?

Live TV http://livetv.sx/enx/allupcomingsports/

Rightfully detected by avast.
This is a non-HTTPS page & 1 Suspicious Injects(

Detections vipboxe.com and livetv.sx were removed on 20.05.2019

Our virus specialists have been working on this problem and it has now been resolved. The provided URL is not detected by Avast anymore.We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Awsum! Thanks!!

Hmm… Yes I was able to watch the Finland - Sweden world champs ice hockey game on livetv, but 5 of 6 links still gave the Avast warning as above and stopped me watching. Luckily the 6’th one was OK. So not sure what is going on?

Hello.

it’s no exact links or screenshots.I recommend following the guide

Could you please generate and send us a support package so that we could investigate the issue? In this article you can learn how to generate and send us the support package: https://support.avast.com/en-ww/article/33/

Once the process is finished, send me ID of the package or the file itself as an attachment to your next response.