SuperAntispyware.exe detected?

Just did my weekly scan.

It gave a positive result:
Process 3736 [superantispyware.exe]. memory block 0x0000000004B50000, block size 10027008
Threat: Win32: Restarter-I (Trj)

Is this a false positive? SAS has never been detected before.

Any advice?

No it isn’t a false positive:
Detections in Memory -
My guess is that you are doing a Custom scan in which you have elected to scan Memory and that all these detections are in memory or are listings of files that can’t be scanned. Since they aren’t physical files they can’t be moved to the chest, deleted, etc. so there is no action that can be taken, hence the Apply button being greyed out.

The detections in memory are frequently other security applications loading unencrypted virus signatures into memory. Having set off a scan of memory by an antivirus application looking for virus signatures, don’t be too surprised if it finds some in memory.

Hello,
it looks that you scan memory and there is uncryted malware signature of other AV scanner (not a false positive).

Milos

Thank you. The clarity (and speed) of your answer is exemplary. Thank you

You’re welcome.