suspected false positive

Hi all
since last virus definition update earlier im getting the dreaded red box warning of malware.
im guessing this could be a false positive as there is another post with similar threat.

ive done a full scan on both my laptops which are clean.
my older laptop gives the warning and then opens the page but my gaming laptop just goes to white screen with the connection was reset.
im using latest version of firefox.

any advice appreciated.
thanks

Does the alert appear when visiting a specific website? Or does it randomly occur, even when you are not browsing the web?

Would you please provide the topic link?

If avast! is blocking the website’s script(s) then the malicious script(s) were not executed, thus, preventing the computer from infection.

thanks for reply.

my mistake. it was this thread i saw but its a different warning http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=99858.0

its a computer forum and all pages are affected at hxtp://forum.notebookreview.com

not had any warnings from any other webpage or forum.

its just strange that it started after the latest virus update.

just checked using my old computer which gives warning but then loads page. there are lots of avast users posting the same thing but no one else using other AV

Hello,
there is blocked script tag, which leads to “jscriptss.com/gate.php”.

Milos

Hi Milos
what does the above mean DOH! and would this be caused by avast or the forum.
more and more avast free and pro users are reporting the same thing but not any other antivirus user.
the forum has over half a million members so im expecting a lot more posts today from avast users.

edit: the mods have run 3 independant tests and all have come back clear and safe.

their are some very irate users at the moment as this is defo pointing to avast and as far as i can see sophos,avg,norton,avira,panda,eset have shown no threats.

edit:

problem solved. just posted on nbr. if you go to the main page of nbr and scrool all the way to the bottom and change dropdown box to default v-bulletin it stops the popup.

An infection…

Caused??? Not, detected.

Hi Tech,

The detection of gate.php is associated with Gameover Zeus malware,

polonus

Thanks Polonus. You always have more precise and technical information than me. Thanks.