Suspicious web-site

hello, i have accidently clicked on 65.39.72.142 (spyfu) site’s link in google. i haven’t even really understood what’s this site about, as i don’t usually go to ip-links, but it has something to do with adware. my avast was on when i clicked it. can i say i’m safe? also, is this one a badware site? thank you very much!

Hi ttrof,

Scam, phishing & spam site, see: http://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=3d5e447cbd247f1e83582e3a737ef58f&t=1305142468&type=js
ActiveXDataObjectsMDAC detected & files from suggest dot spyfu dot com/Requester.htm spamvertiser according to WOT report

polonus

Sucuri say infected with http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwiframehd202
See Sucuri Screen Shot

Norman analysis

Currently this iframe don't have any malicious file embedded in it or not doing any malicious activity.

Very nice, guys… however, I believe the OP would highly appreciate if you answered his most important question:

;D

As far as I understand Pondus’ post, the answer is “yes”…?

SpyFu is a spybot (spying spider) and after data, a lot of webmasters have it’s access blocked …

polonus