system
December 24, 2011, 4:30pm
1
hello,
i connect to all the sites except one that i receive the message
The connection has timed out
The server at site is taking too long to respond.
the site i connect are working 100% not on my pc only (i check it with online tools)
do i have a virus ? give me a tool to scan and upload the log to check it !
thanks a lot
system
December 24, 2011, 5:54pm
2
system
December 25, 2011, 11:07am
3
please help i cannot connect to 1 specific site only
bob3160
December 25, 2011, 12:52pm
4
Did you check the site in question against the tools sent to you in the previous post ???
What are the results ??? Since we don’t know the site, you have to do the testing.
If you post the site, please do so using the insert code method:
http://my.jetscreenshot.com/2701/m_20111225-pa8e-4kb.jpg
system
December 26, 2011, 11:08am
5
i check the site on other pc and working
status: Verified Clean
web trust: Not Blacklisted
Security report (No threats found):
check Blacklisted: No
check Malware: No
check Malicious javascript: No
check Malicious iFrames: No
check Drive-By Downloads: No
check Anomaly detection: No
check IE-only attacks: No
check Suspicious redirections: No
check Spam: No
system
December 26, 2011, 11:17am
6
You are not giving much information.
Which OS, what AV/Malware protection are you running?
What is the URL that is causing you the problem? ( Post in the code box as previously requested.)
Have you run a tool like CCleaner and flushed your DNS cache? Check your machine with something like Malwarebytes/.
system
December 26, 2011, 11:57am
7
i found that wind italy block this site, are this possible ?
also i use anonymouse.org and i connect to this site !
do you know a free proxy to connect using this free proxy ?
system
December 26, 2011, 12:29pm
8
Sorry but as you continually refuse to provide the information requested or follow suggestions provided we cannot help you.
system
December 26, 2011, 2:22pm
9
hello,
windows xp with avast av free edition
hXXp://btjunkie.org
if you can do something but i think is the
WIND ITALY that makes this problem, thanks
system
December 26, 2011, 2:41pm
10
bob3160
December 26, 2011, 3:09pm
11
You where asked very nicely NOT to post a live link.
Please follow the directions and fix the link.
DavidR
December 26, 2011, 3:25pm
12
Or simply change the http to hXXp to break the active link to suspect sites and don’t wrap it in URL tags.
windows xp with avast av free edition
hXXp://btjunkie.org
EDIT: Update done a little checking on the site, it opens just fine and no alerts by avast.