This domain under to bluesnap.com connected to malware?

Today when browsing Quttera.com I tried to click “Request Internal Scan Now!” button in thought that it would let me insert websites I wanted to scan, but I was clumsy and didn’t check the preview link down on Firefox’s left corner, and I got redirected to bluesnap.com page where I could’ve seemingly buy malware services from. While bluesnap.com itself seemingly is legit and global service, one of the scripts (which I didn’t allow) according to Noscript was ssl.kaptha.com. Since I wasn’t fully sure what it was, I decided to check it out a bit, and Virustotal seems to show few malicious files connected to it. Though I’m not sure if these results are relevant, since they’re over two years old :-\

https://www.virustotal.com/fi/domain/ssl.kaptcha.com/information/

The domain you refer to cannot be resolved, maybe it has been taken down or does not exist anymore.
When going over home dot bluesnap dot com to-day, we get the following insecurity.
One external link blocked -||cdn.callrail.com^
As found in: hpHosts’ Ad and tracking servers
WordPress Plugins
The following plugin was detected by reading the HTML source of the WordPress sites front page.

jetpack 4.0.3 latest release (4.2) Update required
http://jetpack.com

jQuery, what has been acquired should also be retired!
-https://home.bluesnap.com
Detected libraries:
jquery - 1.11.3 : (active1) -https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.3/jquery.min.js?ver=4.5.3
Info: Severity: medium
https://github.com/jquery/jquery/issues/2432
http://blog.jquery.com/2016/01/08/jquery-2-2-and-1-12-released/
jquery - 1.10.1 : https://cdn.callrail.com/companies/199853648/5c980f6dd8c711d0e236/12/swap.js
Info: Severity: medium
https://github.com/jquery/jquery/issues/2432
http://blog.jquery.com/2016/01/08/jquery-2-2-and-1-12-released/
jquery - 1.12.2 : -https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.2/jquery.min.js
(active) - the library was also found to be active by running code
2 vulnerable libraries detected

Consider also: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=https://home.bluesnap.com
-home.bluesnap.com
Warnings
Root installed on the server.
For best practices, remove the self-signed root from the server.

But sure there are issues here and not following the same origin rule, missing SRI hashes produce a C-status:
https://sritest.io/#report/a884e19e-2041-45df-bd68-5e92ce3fe62c 4 issues for external script. Unsafe scripts and unsafe stylesheet.

That is all we know so far,

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)