Threat Blocked on sucuri

Hello again.

I was browsing on Avast web forum. polonus was talking about this link :
http://sucuri.net/malware/entry/MW:JS:GEN2?web.js.malware.magento_shoplift.021

Then, i clicked, and Avast became crazy.

What does says Avast :


Avast web shied has blocked a threat :

Infection : JS:Agent-ZZ [Trj]

URL :
(DO NOT CLICK LINK !!!) : http://labs.sucuri.net/db/malware/malware-entry-mwjsgen2?web.js.malware.magento_shoplift.021

Process : /Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome


I see that this is a JS malware, and JS is very powerful. Can you tell me if i got infected ?

Screenshot is in french.

avast webshield reacted because the malicious code (sample) is on display on sucuri website

No you did not get infected :wink:

Sucuri website is safe, they specialise in website malware

you can check websites for infections using there website scanner here > https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/

Thanks! :slight_smile:

Hi The Game2,

Did not want to startle you in any way. But there was not any threat involved. :wink:

Did you activate that link or was it blocked by me?
You did not run any risks, because as the description of the malcode showed just enough for the avast alarm bells to start ringing and the detection dog began to bark, there was not any payload on the sucuri description website url.

Normally I block all links in my descriptions because one never knows when an overzealous WebShield or AOS might start to wine. If wou wanna check Magenta websites use this scanner here: https://www.magereport.com/scan/?s=http://everstylish.com/

polonus