Titanfall 2 can't update because avast blocked it.

I just noticed that Avast had the Titanfall 2 exe in its list of blocked files after it finished scanning. Titanfall 2 cannot update because of this and I have not been able to play it. Obviously this is a videogame and not a malicious file. I want to get it out of avast’s list of blocked programs but I can’t find the option to do it. Where do I go to mark this app as secure?

Add it to the exclusions.

You can report a suspected FP here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

I added it to the exceptions. I added Origin to the games section and it stillw won’t let it update. The TF2 exe file works with a file called IDP.generic which is what avast does not like. I’m checking it out.

Hi, disable the behavior shield or set an exclusion.
Avast GUI → Settings → Components → Behavior Shield

Ok. I did all of these things but I also had to delete the downloaded content and start the download all over again. This solved the problem.