too many false positives

I’ve had at least three false positives over the last month, first it was a dictionary software I’ve had for years, now it’s Samsung software. It is so stressful. What is going on?

What is going on?
they are trying to catch the 500 000 new malware samples that comes out evry day, and to do that without FP is not easy

Malware Statistic http://www.av-test.org/en/statistics/malware/

2013 / Number of the year: Kaspersky Lab is detecting 315,000 new malicious files every day. in 2012 it was 200 000
http://www.kaspersky.com/about/news/virus/2013/number-of-the-year

20% of all malware ever created appeared in 2013
http://www.pandasecurity.com/mediacenter/press-releases/20-of-all-malware-ever-created-appeared-in-2013/

False positive occurs in every antivirus software. Did you upload the detected file to VirusTotal? You may post the link here.

You can report false positive to virus at avast dot com and name the subject as false positive. Alternative way is that you can do it directly from here http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE

I do report all the false positives to Avast, I was just thrown aback by how often they have been happening recently. This is the report for the latest one at Virus Total:

https://www.virustotal.com/pl/file/3e037f44af4cde5ba68c99002271733933007f3e04d1fe69315ecb5be8412ff0/analysis/

Hello,
this one should be fixed in next stream update.

Milos

While I agree with others that false positives are just bound to happen, it’s not the only issue I’ve had with avast. Not only am I getting a ridiculous amount of false positives (I got 2 just in the last 24 hours on software that has never set off a flag), but a lot of the antivirus doesn’t work right. I changed settings so that it will ask me what to do if it detects a virus so I can have the final say whether its good or bad, but it still deletes it without asking me. When it gives me the option to exclude the file, clicking that does absolutely nothing and still deletes the file. The web shield often causes everything on my computer to have no connection to the internet even after restarting. This is sometimes caused by avast giving my web browsers certificates dated for 24 hours in the future, and other times for unknown reasons. I find myself disabling all three of the shields at some points just to have basic use of my computer. Avast has gotten really obnoxious and desperately needs bug fixes.

Hi TheCyberQuake,

There should be a persistent whitelist scheme brought in that survives the false positive detection for fresh updates.
This should not happen for signed code or code that has been given a clean bill of health at an earlier stage,
so it has to loop through various detection loopholes anew with a likelyhood of a fresh FP detection.
It remains a stumble block/glitch for avast and I hope the coders will find a way to get around this.

polonus

Hello,
send us the detected files through http://support.avast.com/

Thanks,
Milos