Tracking cookies, who has them blocked?

Hi malware fighters,

I quarantined a tracking cookie from abmepf.com yesterday, here is a blocklist for such:
http://www.gong.com/domainlist/resA-2008-01-18.txt
The domain once existed see here: http://web.archive.org/web/*hh_/abmepf.com/robots.txt
but now is apparently taken to perform malicious activities…
Because if you get to the page mentioned above it redirects to:

#$Header: /usr/local/cvsroot/snapnames/parked/prod/parked/robots.txt,v 1.1 2006/01/13 18:59:00 blakeb Exp $

User-agent: Googlebot

Allow: /

#$Log: robots.txt,v $
#Revision 1.1 2006/01/13 18:59:00 blakeb
#added parked page code deployed to pdx-ws5, pdx-ws6 and pdx-ws7

#Revision 1.1 2005/02/25 18:51:58 pkanz
#Initial revision

Controversion here because of the “snapfiles” circumventing the Googlebot issue, remember, re: http://www.marketing-click.com/domain-marketing/snapnames-could-be-in-danger-as-namejet-might-return.html

Who has these blocked?

polonus

Total waste of time, I don’t even bother to scan for tracking cookies in SAS.

If you block third party cookies in your browser, you won’t get this sort of issue as you aren’t visiting the actual site to get a 1st party cookie even.

Hi DavidR,

I know this, but just wanted to set apart how they arrive there in the first place and the background of third party cookies. I agree blocking them in the browser options is a good thing, just take off the tag by Accept Third Party Cookies in your Privacy Options…

polonus

P.S. Is anyone here using sQusi Tracking Plus as an add-on in IE or Fx?
From the txt what it is

sQusi is both a free Internet Explorer add-on and a Firefox extension in one package. It is designed to take the clutter out of browsing and to prevent sites such as Facebook.com from tagging and tracking you across the web.sQusi combines a continuously updated global database with a local one that you can use to override global settings to block or unblock URLs of your choosing. Now you can say goodbye to the Hosts File editors that choke your machine and to multiple add-ons/extensions. sQusi combines the functionality of several available extensions (ad blocking, script blocking and cookie/cache cleaning) in a single application that requires zero effort on your part. sQusi will work with both Internet Explorer and Firefox on Windows XP and Vista. Version 2.04 features bug fixes including disappearing notification icon.
I have no experience here. Is it really better than working a block list?

D

Hi malware fighters,

But blocking third party cookies in the modern browser opens up to another HTML5 issue, read:
http://scarybeastsecurity.blogspot.com/2009/12/bypassing-intent-of-blocking-third.html
Test for this here: http://scary.beasts.org/misc/iframe_storage.html

polonus

P.S. Have this blocked in NS options
http://www.grc.com/cookies
specially check the “Cookie Forensics” and “Cookie Contexts” that deal with third-party cookies

http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=16658

D

Not very scary :wink:

Hi YoKenny,

Thanks to your advanced IE settings as I am well informed,

pol

I learned a lot from Steve Gibson but he tends to be a bit of an alarmist and he has not updated his sites in a LONG time. :wink:

Last Edit: Jul 27, 2008 at 13:28 (776.87 days ago)

Third party cookies have been blocked in my browsers for many years.

When I go off-line, all other cookies are also deleted. :slight_smile:


Pol,

Under NS GUI > Options > Advanced > HTTPS > Cookies I have at default (the cookies box is unchecked). Should I be changing that or leave it alone?

I also use BP for LSO removal, ABP, and CCleaner and only use FF with default home page Startpages HTTPS (Ixquick). So am I protected and if not what do you suggest? Thanks.