Trojan Detected - HTML:Iframe-QH [Trj]

I’m new on here but would really appreciate anyone who is able to help/advise me. My Avast free anti-virus protection came up with a detection this morning when I went onto the John Lewis website, the details it gave me were that it had detected ‘HTML:Iframe-QH [Trj]’

I don’t have a clue what ‘HTML:Iframe-QH [Trj]’ is and have tried Googling it to no avail. Is my laptop infected? I’d appreciate any guidance. Thank you very much, Luke

Getting the same error, now cannot order my 3DTV!!!

I can only assume that we may be infected by the same trojan virus or the John Lewis website may be infected? Hopefully someone will be able to help us both out, Luke

avast prevented u from accessing the site at a very early point and protected u :smiley:

i find 2 things suspicious in HTML Data…

Thanks very much for that reply true indian… glad to know Avast is working. I obviously don’t understand the screenshots, but I hope that you or the members you mention will be able to offer some more guidance.

Thanks again for the reply, much appreciated

I would recommend to scan your browser folders to ensure nothing was dropped

OK, so I should do a full system scan using Avast? Or do you mean something different? Thanks again, Luke

A quick scan should do the trick

Great I’ll do one now, cheers

OK…tell us if anything is found…Meanwhile,i have informed avast! virus analysts of this alert…lets see :slight_smile:

The quick scan has finished and everything seems clear apart from some files which couldn’t be scanned because they are ‘password protected’… I also did a Malwarebytes Anti-Malware scan and no ‘malicious items’ were found…

I’m not sure how to get in contact with the avast! virus analysts? Thanks, Luke

Hi
I have also had the Thomas Cook.com website blocked by Avast

Quick scan didn’t reveal any infetion

Any advice anyone ?

Same Trojan detected for you too mate?

yep certainly is !

same malware on site…we are being protected!

wait until milos virus analyst gives further info

Ran full scan and detected 1 infection - iframe-qh - moved to chest and current rebooting and scanning.

Strange thing is I have a works computer which i have just booted, the anti virus (micro trend) is blocking URL websites even though I am not connected to a search engine only via LAN.

Has someone hacked my network connection (it is Wpa secured) ?

Hi I have had the same notification when my wife tries to log on to the Boden site www.boden.co.uk Scanned the computer and havent found anything.

From the virus chest - C:\Users\Steven\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\FCN4Z7YR\Login[1].htm HTML:Iframe-QH[trj]

Without wanting to alarm anyone, and it may be completely unrelated, but two fraudulent transactions were made online on my debit card two days ago. I received a call from Halifax who informed me both transactions had not gone through but it was best to cancel my card and get a new one. I’ve also done a full scan and found nothing. There are a couple of users on another forum, hotukdeals, who have advised their Avast also detected this Trojan when going onto shopping sites.

@Atreides,

Break that link like hxtp or wXw.
There is supicious code there:
wXw.boden.co.uk/JavaScript/JQuery/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4.pack.js?v=27 benign
[nothing detected] (script) wXw.boden.co.uk/JavaScript/JQuery/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4.pack.js?v=27
status: (referer=wXw.boden.co.uk/)saved 15624 bytes caeb31e930068ce5820b239d44d8415f95957138
info: [embed] wXw.boden.co.uk/JavaScript/JQuery/
info: [iframe] wXw.boden.co.uk/JavaScript/JQuery/
info: [decodingLevel=0] found JavaScript
error: undefined variable jQuery
error: undefined variable Image
suspicious,

polonus

New to this site and trying to find a solution to this message. I have done a quick scan and all is clear. The web shield log tell me it has page blocked. There were no alerts while browsing the Debenham’s site but as soon as I tried to “add to basket” Avast sent the Trojan detected message.
What action is recommended now?
Please consider that I am not the most computer literate person but I am trying :-[
Thanks for reading this post