Trojan Horse blocked, NOW WHAT?

I keep getting his red pop up from Avast that says Trojan Horse Blocked. I’ve scanned and rescanned and it finds nothing. I feel like this should not be on my computer but since Avast can’t find it, or it isn’t detected I don’t know what to do. Here’s part of ths info. http://urlfilter.vmm.vmnslof/data then a bunch of other stuff. Can someone lease e-mail me or post so I know what I should do to get rid of this? Thank you.

Please attach your logs. (AdwCleaner, MBAM, OTL and aswMBR…!!)
Instructions: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

Ok. So I’m in the middle of all these downloads and installs and scans. next I guess I’m suppose to attach all the logs to a reply to the post. I notice it says at the bottom of this long list of instructions something about "you have an information stealing trojan virus, I’m supposed to change all pw from different computer, notify banking & ccards that info may have been compromised… I’m confused. THIS SAYS TROJAN BLOCKED. So 1. if it’s BLOCKED then why do these instructions say I have this on my computer? and if I do, then what’s the purpose of Anti Virus? Not trying to be smart, just trying to make sense of all of this.

Thanks.

Here are the logs. Please also check out my other question about this situation and let me know. Thank you.

do you have SpyBot S&D installed?

malware removers are notified. it may take hours before one arrive so be patient

I see S&D is installed. Ok. Patient I shall be. Other scan is still running. I will post that log in my next reply. Thank you.

Here is the log. Thank you.

Let me know if this stops it

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF


:OTL
FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledAddons: {1be04434-6b9f-48c8-8675-94c640d5b293}:1.2.0.0
FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledAddons: {1930e38a-deef-4cf4-9bfb-9c4ea3689a9d}:10.13.40.15
[2012/11/17 09:01:08 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (blekko search bar) -- C:\Users\Shop\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\objx7k2f.default\extensions\{1be04434-6b9f-48c8-8675-94c640d5b293}
[2012/10/18 13:59:31 | 000,678,975 | ---- | M] () (No name found) -- C:\Users\Shop\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\objx7k2f.default\extensions\{003e1c8f-ebd6-f074-7551-4b31c0f547ec}.xpi
[2012/11/14 11:50:25 | 000,001,064 | ---- | M] () -- C:\Users\Shop\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\objx7k2f.default\searchplugins\internethelper15-customized-web-search.xml
O2 - BHO: (blekko search bar) - {1be04434-6b9f-48c8-8675-94c640d5b293} - C:\Program Files\blekkotb_sa5\blekkotb_019X.dll ()
O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (blekko search bar) - {1be04434-6b9f-48c8-8675-94c640d5b293} - C:\Program Files\blekkotb_sa5\blekkotb_019X.dll ()
O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (no name) - Locked - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3791217231-2618373811-462178657-1001\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11D4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - No CLSID value found.
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Activities present
[2012/11/12 10:31:21 | 000,000,000 | ---D | C] -- C:\Program Files\blekkotb_sa5
[2012/11/12 09:47:22 | 000,000,000 | ---D | C] -- C:\Users\Shop\AppData\Local\antiphishing-vmninternethelper1_1dn

:Commands
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

Hi. Ok I will let you know. I should mention though, after following all of the instructions last night- I did not get a pop up saying Trojan Blocked… however, I am still following your instructions here…

Talk soon,
Thanks

Aye AdwCleaner got the vast majority of it ;D

That’s good to know. I’m running the OTL fix now like you said. I changed pw’s and stuff last night. Anything else I should do?

Subject to any problems remaining after the fix, it may be just a tidy up operation ;D

Knock on wood, everything seems good now. Thank you very much.

Good day! :slight_smile:

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run AdwCleaner and press uninstall

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that
[*]Click Start.
[*]Open My Computer.
[*]Select the Tools menu and click Folder Options.
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif
Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

If you use on-line banking then as an added layer of protection install Trusteer Rapport

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit
[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?Keep safe :wave: