Trojan horse blocked

I received the following pop up on my computer.

Trojan Horse Blocked.
Avast Web Shield has blocked a harmful web page on file.
Visit Avast Community IQ info portal.
Object http://www.currays.com/
Infection HTML:Framer-inf (TJR)
Action connection aborted
Process C:\ProgramFiles\InternetExplorer\explore.exe

When I visited Avast Community IQ info portal it said that a Trojan had been blocked.

On the Statistics for Web Shield it shows 1 page infected.

I ran a full scan. There were no viruses.

What do I do?

Change the ‘http’ to ‘hxxp’ :slight_smile:

difficult to scan with some online scanners and sucuri say clean

only detected by avast on VT
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=0738f8bcf0de0dfc03b0582de5fcfdcf4e205f41bc829d02a0ce81a4846e01c8-1308325812

The whole point of the web shield is to prevent it getting on to your system, it filters http traffic through a localhost proxy so that it can be scanned. If no malware is found then it is passed to the browser cache and is displayed in the browser. If malware is found then the web shield alerts with the only option to abort (drop that infected item) the connection.

So you shouldn’t find it on your system.

However, your alert details give raise to a further concern:

Object hXXp://wXw.currays.com/ Infection HTML:Framer-inf (TJR) Action connection aborted Process C:\ProgramFiles\InternetExplorer\explore.exe

Unless this is a typo, as internet explorer file name is iexplore.exe.

The actual detection looks good and the site may have been hacked as there is a very large block of obfuscated javascript at the start of the page source and I really haven’t a clue what it is doing. JavaScript is a plain language script, so why it is obfuscated in this way is suspicious to me.