system
1
I visit a certain forum, a Linda Ronstadt fan forum, and since yesterday, I get an Avast popup saying the site is infected with JS:IFrame-CG [trj]
I contacted the Webmaster by email, and he said he does not detect anything.
And I ran full scans after I got the Trojan Horse messages, nothing was found by Avast.
Is this a false positive?
If you need it I can give the URL to the site.
Pondus
2
If you need it I can give the URL to the site.
yes please....but post it unclickable. www as wxw or http as hxxp
Pondus
3
was it this one hxxp://wxw.ronstadt-linda.com/ ?
if so Sucuri say infected http://sucuri.net/ see attached screenshot (click to enlarge)
Malware info
Malware entry: MW:IFRAME:HD203 http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwiframehd203
Also related to this malware: http://sucuri.net/malware-injection-sidename-js.html (that generates the Blackhole exploit alert on some AVs).
system
4
Yes, that is it. Thanks!
Will send link to webmaster.