Hi,
I have a big problem. We just placed a new website on the internet. Everithing is fine… exept usres of avast cant go on the site. Avast blocks the site ans tell the visitors that there is a trojan horse and mailware on the site. We sorted out the problem, but we cant solve this. Its just on this code it gives a problem.
I don’t know what the purpose of the script is. It don’t change a thing when we delete it.
Only avast report this script as a Trojan. If i’d only know what put’s the script into the index pages.
ook ik krijg een foutmelding als ik naar je nieuwe site surf, ik gebruik Google Chrome als browser en krijg deze waarschuwing "De website op www. hardtech.be bevat elementen van de site reddii.ru, die malware lijkt te hosten. Dat is software die uw computer kan beschadigen of zonder uw medeweten acties kan uitvoeren. Als u een site die malware bevat alleen al bezoekt, kan uw computer worden geïnfecteerd."
Ik heb dit zelf ook een keer gehad, er zat toen een infectie in een module die ik geinstalleerd had, even puzzelen of een goede scanner over de geinstalleerde bestanden laten gaan.
Dat was 4 januari j.l.
Dus zorg eerst dat Uw website wordt opgeschoond,
I translate here for the non-Dutch forum users: This is not the first incident you had on your website. The quote mentions a warning in GoogleChrome where a warning is shown as “The website on www. hardtech.be has elements of the site reddii.ru, that seems to host malware (trojan). That is software that can damage your computer or can execute actions without you knowing. Only the visiting of a site that contains malware, may infect your computer”. And then a good anti-malware program reacts, so clean up your act there first, make your website does not longer redirect to malicious site(s), and then start complaining about an eventual false positive, as others also flag this at virustotal it means there is something not completely as it should be, That was January 4th 2009, so that incident might not have been cleared yet completely,
hi… am also have this problem…i didn’t get any active swolution for this from my hosting team…this will always effected on index files at bottom only…so am inserted following code to end of my all php files.
exit;
?>
Now the malware script will insert below of this code…but doesn’t efect to view my site. weekly once i will delete the inserted code manually…this only a temporery swolution. if any one got full swolution informe me.