trojan HTML:Illiframe-D [trj] found was it stopped? and other issues magic jack

Could you please help with a few issues?

One, in Google search I clicked on this page and got the “avast found virus” warning,
it prompted to abort connection, so I did.

I didn’t see any other message.
Just in case I did a full scanning in safe mode and nothing found I also scanned with SAS and nothing. I open avast log file and found a warning “found: signs of HTML:Illiframe-D [trj] ledecorfrancais ….(this was the site)

  • I assume avast stopped or got rid of the virus/Trojan since it is the avast VPS history list,
    Is that right? and if I was using my laptop with Home free version would I have had the same protection? So glad I was using our Dell Desktop, Vista Premium w/Avast pro paid version, which leads me to next question

  • I have 3 year avast license but I get free upgrade to windows 7 which I hope to do OS clean install, would a vast allow me to re-enter same key number? I emailed support, no answer yet (hm… maybe I sent it to avast non-reply mail). I know you guys are very busy with the new version 5. I don’t mind take all your time and come out with great stuff, hopefully windows 7 ready :slight_smile:

  • And last but not least: could any kind soul who uses Magic Jack behind a router let me know how to allow it in the router’s firewall works only with firewall off. Their forum’s suggestion >open port 5060 and 5070 didn’t work. Also if there is a personal firewall that works well with it I’d like to know

I’d appreciate your help with this, I better be more careful with Google search

I should stick to Traditional Home magazine eh? :slight_smile:

Hello Rvick

illiframe : avast has successfully blocked it. nothing to worry.

3 years license? : according to what I know, there’s nothing like 3 years license. are you sure its legitimate?. where did you buy your license?

sorry, I don’t use magick jack.

nmb

3 years license? : according to what I know, there's nothing like 3 years license. are you sure its legitimate?. where did you buy your license?

@nbm
qouote
At the end of the trial period, a license key must be purchased to continue using the product, which will be then valid for a further 1, 2, or 3 years.
http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_professional.html :wink:

thanks pondus. :slight_smile:

may be I should start digging avast.com ;D

nmb