tvnzb.com/tvnzb_new.rss - avast! blocked you from visiting an infected

LOL!! Let’s wait to call me super until later. :smiley:

Run OTL.exe

[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the code box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL


:Services

:OTL
IE:[b]64bit:[/b] - HKLM\..\SearchScopes\{0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A}: "URL" = http://www.bing.com/search?q={searchTerms}&FORM=IE8SRC
O2:[b]64bit:[/b] - BHO: (Hotspot Shield Class) - {F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\HssIE\HssIE_64.dll (AnchorFree Inc.)

:Commands
[purity]
[emptytemp]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[list]
[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot when it is done
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )


Malwarebytes

I see that you have Malwarebytes already on your computer. Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

ESET Online Scanner
I’d like us to scan your machine with ESET Online Scan

Note: It is recommended to disable on-board anti-virus program and anti-spyware programs while performing scans so there are no conflicts and it will speed up scan time.
Please don’t go surfing while your resident protection is disabled!
Once the scan is finished remember to re-enable your anti-virus along with your anti-spyware programs.

As a Vista/Win7 user you will need to right click your browser icon and select “Run as Administrator” in order to run this scan.

[]Do not use this instance of your browser for anything besides doing this scan
[
]When the scan is complete and the results saved, close that instance of your browser
[*]Open a new one the usual way and post the results in this topic.

[]Right-click and Run as Administartor on the following link to open ESET OnlineScan in a new window.
ESET OnlineScan
[
]Click the
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetOnline.png
button.
[]For alternate browsers only: (Microsoft Internet Explorer users can skip these steps)[list=1]
[*]Click on
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetSmartInstall.png
to download the ESET Smart Installer. Save it to your desktop.
[
]Double click on the
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetSmartInstallDesktopIcon.png
icon on your desktop.

[*]Check
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetAcceptTerms.png

[*]Click the Start button.
[]Accept any security warnings from your browser.
[
]Check
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetScanArchives.png

[*]Make sure that the option “Remove found threats” is Unchecked
[*]Push the Start button.
[]ESET will then download updates for itself, install itself, and begin
scanning your computer. Please be patient as this can take some time.
[
]When the scan completes, push
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetListThreats.png

[*]Push
http://billy-oneal.com/Canned%20Speeches/speechimages/eset/esetExport.png
, and save the file to your desktop using a unique name, such as
ESETScan. Include the contents of this report in your next reply.
[*]Push the Back button.
[*]Push Finish

http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/

In your next reply please attach the logs made by OTL, Malwarebytes and ESET online scanner. :slight_smile:

2 hours and 17 minutes later… done! :slight_smile:

Hi,

Yep those online scans can take some time to finish. Looks like we have a few that just want to hang around. Please do the following:

Please download OTM by OldTimer.

[*]Save it to your desktop.
[*]Please Right-click and Run as Administrator OTM and then click >> run.
[*]Copy the lines inside the codebox below to the clipboard by highlighting ALL of them and pressing CTRL + C (or, after highlighting, right-click and choose Copy):

:Processes
explorer.exe

:Reg
[-HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}]

:Files
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\HssIE\HssIE_64.dll
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe	
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Battlefield 2\mods\stats\Stats.exe	
C:\Users\user\Downloads\AIX_2.0_CORE_MOD.exe	
C:\Users\user\Downloads\WinRAR 3.93 Final 32Bit And 64Bit Full {blaze69}\winrar-32Bit-393.exe	
C:\Users\user\Downloads\WinRAR 3.93 Final 32Bit And 64Bit Full {blaze69}\winrar-64Bit-393.exe

:Commands
[purity]
[emptytemp]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[*]Return to OTM, right click in the “Paste Instructions for items to be Moved” window (under the yellow bar) and choose Paste.
[*]Click the red Moveit! button.
[*]Copy everything in the Results window (under the green bar) to the clipboard by highlighting ALL of them and pressing CTRL + C (or, after highlighting, right-click and choose copy), and paste it in your next reply.
[*]Close OTM

Note: If an item cannot be moved immediately you may be asked to reboot the machine to finish the move process. If you are asked to reboot the machine choose Yes. In this case, after the reboot, open Notepad (Start->All Programs->Accessories->Notepad), click File->Open, in the File Name box enter *.log and press the Enter key, navigate to the C:_OTM\MovedFiles folder, and open the newest .log file present, and copy/paste the contents of that document back here in your next post.

All processes killed
========== PROCESSES ==========
No active process named explorer.exe was found!
========== REGISTRY ==========
Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}\ not found.
Registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}\ not found.
========== FILES ==========
LoadLibrary failed for C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\HssIE\HssIE_64.dll
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\HssIE\HssIE_64.dll moved successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe moved successfully.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Battlefield 2\mods\stats\Stats.exe moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\Downloads\AIX_2.0_CORE_MOD.exe moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\Downloads\WinRAR 3.93 Final 32Bit And 64Bit Full {blaze69}\winrar-32Bit-393.exe moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\Downloads\WinRAR 3.93 Final 32Bit And 64Bit Full {blaze69}\winrar-64Bit-393.exe moved successfully.
========== COMMANDS ==========

[EMPTYTEMP]

User: All Users

User: Default
->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

User: Default User
->Temp folder emptied: 0 bytes
->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
->Flash cache emptied: 0 bytes

User: Public

User: user
->Temp folder emptied: 1559 bytes
->Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 9308521 bytes
->Java cache emptied: 0 bytes
->FireFox cache emptied: 62786187 bytes
->Google Chrome cache emptied: 0 bytes
->Apple Safari cache emptied: 0 bytes
->Flash cache emptied: 611 bytes

%systemdrive% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
%systemroot% .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
%systemroot%\System32 .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
%systemroot%\System32 (64bit) .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
%systemroot%\System32\drivers .tmp files removed: 0 bytes
Windows Temp folder emptied: 2846 bytes
%systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder emptied: 0 bytes
%systemroot%\sysnative\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment folder emptied: 0 bytes
RecycleBin emptied: 105434 bytes

Total Files Cleaned = 69.00 mb

OTM by OldTimer - Version 3.1.19.0 log created on 05092012_085002

Files moved on Reboot…
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\FXSAPIDebugLogFile.txt moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t0uxjmhc.default\startupCache\startupCache.4.little moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t0uxjmhc.default\Cache_CACHE_001_ moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t0uxjmhc.default\Cache_CACHE_002_ moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t0uxjmhc.default\Cache_CACHE_003_ moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t0uxjmhc.default\Cache_CACHE_MAP_ moved successfully.
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t0uxjmhc.default\urlclassifier3.sqlite moved successfully.
File move failed. C:\Windows\temp_avast_\Webshlock.txt scheduled to be moved on reboot.

Registry entries deleted on Reboot…

Ok…how is your system running now? :slight_smile:

Running great and no pop-ups. 8) Thank you very much, really appreciate it. :slight_smile:

Hi,

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN :smiley: SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!! :smiley:

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Make your Internet Explorer more secure - This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. A tutorial on firewalls can be found here. **There are firewalls listed in this tutorial that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

7.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read TonyKlein’s good advice So how did I get infected in the first place?

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

More than satisfied, it was superduper! :smiley: Problem resolved! Thank you Jeffce. 8)

Great! Glad that we could help! :slight_smile: