URGENT AVAST IS BLOCKING LEGAL SOFTWARE

Hello

We are a software company located in Puerto Rico. www.aimcorporation.net

We have at least five products on our local market.

Avast is blocking our software; our customers constantly complaint that they can’t install our software.

Our software’s are virus free.

How we can solve this problem.

This is costing us money, since our customers goes to the competitors.

vital info missing … what does avast say when blocking it?

have you tested the software at www.virustotal.com / www.metascan-online.com / www.jotti.org

You can report issues to avast here : http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

You can use mail
send to virus@avast.com in a password protected zip file
mail subject: False Positive / undetected sample (select subject according to your case)
zip password: infected

or you can send files from avast chest
how to use the chest. http://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB21

avast is not the only one detecting it:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/9151db33696b8ca9f55ba69324ca754395a47ce5fe011b1d2b2c8ed364b83c9a/analysis/1414596559/
http://r.virscan.org/report/8c0455e43d5b3f7cf84dd29a69d981c6

To Eddy

The file that you are giving links is another file, and Symantech release the file because it is no harm at all.

They haven’t hold any other of our files.

we have five programs in the market

Another file?
It is one of the files from your website.
And the detections show are from today.

Also there is this and it is flagged by Yandex: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/827a1591214c7743aae556762687c7d9f16a1f6346c7371f8302f2aeba70a941/analysis/
And this is flagged by more than avast! alone: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/file/88f16e93017cc6d551063506f6b9e397a47440e8ee383a4717a06c4fc31d3fc7/analysis/1407781326/
on -http://aimsite.com/cp/scripts/formmail-doc/index.html (deep embedded malcode)
Site likely compromised: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.aimcorporation.net
Re: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/domain/aimsite.com/information/
https://asafaweb.com/Scan?Url=www.aimcorporation.net - excessive header warning * and clickjacking warning
Header Insecurities:
Result Category Name Actual Value Our Recommendation Show All Details
Missing Framing X-Frame-Options Use ‘sameorigin’
Missing Transport Strict-Transport-Security Use ‘max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains’
Missing Content X-Content-Type-Options Use ‘nosniff’
Warning Content Content-Type text/html Use ‘text/html;charset=utf-8’
Missing XSS X-XSS-Protection Use ‘1; mode=block’
Missing Caching Cache-Control Use ‘no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate’
Missing Caching Pragma Use ‘no-cache’
Missing Caching Expires Use ‘-1’
Missing Access Control X-Permitted-Cross-Domain-Policies Use ‘master-only’
Missing Content Security Policy Content-Security-Policy Try Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only to start. Include default-src ‘self’, avoid ‘unsafe-inline’ and ‘unsafe-eval’
Warning Server Information Server Microsoft-IIS/8.5 Avoid version numbers sea earlier *
Warning Server Information X-Powered-By PHP/5.3.26 Avoid header
Warning Server Information X-Powered-By ASP.NET Avoid header

Some work needs to be done by server and website admins alike,

polonus (volunteer third party website security analyzer)

I don’t understand what you are saying. Our files are virus free.

Here is the total list of virustotal.com

Yandex Safebrowsing Malware site
ADMINUSLabs Clean site
AegisLab WebGuard Clean site
AlienVault Clean site
Antiy-AVL Clean site
AutoShun Unrated site
Avira Clean site
Baidu-International Clean site
BitDefender Clean site
C-SIRT Clean site
CLEAN MX Clean site
CRDF Clean site
Comodo Site Inspector Clean site
CyberCrime Clean site
Dr.Web Clean site
ESET Clean site
Emsisoft Clean site
Fortinet Clean site
FraudSense Clean site
G-Data Clean site
Google Safebrowsing Clean site
K7AntiVirus Clean site
Kaspersky Unrated site
Malc0de Database Clean site
Malekal Clean site
Malware Domain Blocklist Clean site
MalwareDomainList Clean site
MalwarePatrol Clean site
Malwarebytes hpHosts Clean site
Malwared Clean site
Netcraft Unrated site
OpenPhish Clean site
Opera Clean site
PalevoTracker Clean site
ParetoLogic Clean site
PhishLabs Unrated site
Phishtank Clean site
Quttera Clean site
Rising Clean site
SCUMWARE.org Clean site
SecureBrain Clean site
Sophos Unrated site
Spam404 Clean site
SpyEyeTracker Clean site
StopBadware Unrated site
Sucuri SiteCheck Clean site
Tencent Clean site
ThreatHive Clean site
Trustwave Clean site
URLQuery Unrated site
VX Vault Clean site
Web Security Guard Clean site
Websense ThreatSeeker Clean site
Webutation Clean site
Wepawet Clean site
ZCloudsec Clean site
ZDB Zeus Clean site
ZeusTracker Clean site
malwares.com URL checker Clean site
zvelo Clean site

So because one system say there’s a virus while at least 59 system say the site is clean, I can’t request those antivirus to fix their lists?

What do you recommend?

Very courious, we have kaspersky installed on our computer where those files reside and when running the program over those files (because we have five programs on the market) it returned CLEAN.

Ad-Aware Trojan.JS.Injector.GB 20140811
Antiy-AVL Trojan/Script.Generic 20140811
Avast JS:Includer-APY [Trj] 20140811
BitDefender Trojan.JS.Injector.GB 20140811
Emsisoft Trojan.JS.Injector.GB (B) 20140811
F-Secure Trojan.JS.Injector.GB 20140811
GData Trojan.JS.Injector.GB 20140811
Kaspersky HEUR:Trojan.Script.Generic 20140811
MicroWorld-eScan Trojan.JS.Injector.GB 20140811
NANO-Antivirus Trojan.Html.Iframe.dcipov 20140811
Sophos Troj/JSRedir-NZ 20140811
nProtect Trojan.JS.Injector.GB 20140811

So because one system say there’s a virus while at least 59 system say the site is clean, I can’t request those antivirus to fix their lists?
One system? Read back, multiple(!) malware scanners report the file(s) as being infected. Yes, it can be a false positive. Yes, you can ask the developers of the malware that detects it to have a look at it. Yes, if it turns out it is a false positive they will fix it in their detection. Yes, each developer has a way to contact them. For avast it is www.avast.com/contact-form.php

And as Polonus said;

Some work needs to be done by server and website admins alike
There are (security) issues with the server/website.

In your case, the programs aren’t the problem.
The website where these programs are offered has a problem that apparently needs to be addressed.