Urgent False Positive: chirobasic.jp and karacare.jp (Blocked as Infostealer)

Hello

I am requesting urgent assistance with a stubborn false positive on our corporate websites.

Domains:
■chirobasic.jp
■karacare.jp

Avast continues to block our sites, flagging them as something like “BlockInfostl”. I have submitted the official false positive web form over 50 times, but the domains are still blocked.

Our websites are legitimate corporate e-commerce stores. There is no malicious code on our end, and we have thoroughly checked our hosting environment (Xserver), which is completely secure. Furthermore, Google Search Console shows absolutely no security issues for our domains, and all other major security vendors correctly mark our sites as Clean on VirusTotal.

This false positive is severely impacting our business operations and causing unnecessary anxiety for our customers. Could a human engineer please manually analyze our domains and globally whitelist them?

Thank you for your time and prompt help.

Note: I am not an Avast Team member, just another user.

I suggest you re-test your website url’s at both of these sites to confirm they are verified as clean.

I read that you have already submitted 50 FP forms to Avast. Have you been using this form: Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast

1 Like

Hello @ユーザー396,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported URLs were manually checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The websites are now marked as clean in the Avast virus database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the detection persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you.

1 Like

Hi rocksteady,

Thank you so much for your reply and your suggestions!

I had actually tested my website URLs with both Sucuri and VirusTotal beforehand, and they were verified as completely clean. I also used the official Avast False Positive form you mentioned, but unfortunately, there was no progress or response for almost a month.

However, I am happy to say that posting here in the community finally got the issue resolved!

Thank you again for taking the time to leave a comment and help me out. I really appreciate it.

Best regards,

2 Likes

Hi MJay,

Thank you very much for your prompt response and for manually checking the URLs.

I can confirm that the detection has been removed and our websites are accessible again. We had been struggling with this issue for almost a month, so your quick action and support here in the community are greatly appreciated.

Thank you again for resolving this and for your kind apology. It is a huge relief for our business!

Best regards,

1 Like