URL Blacklist Removal

a few days ago hxtp://dlitraining.edu.au was on a blacklist, its all clear now but still avast blocks it,

You can use this form - Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.

Avast does not block this website any longer.

polonus

Well Avast may no longer block it, but my browser (Firefox) does and I’m sure many others depending on settings as the site fails Secure Connection.

My browser forces secure HTTPS connections, I did some checks at other sites and they also report Secure connections issues. I tried to report these in this topic, but my post failed and there was no way to recover the information I had posted, so I just gave the report to Avast link.

i was able to connect to the “dlitraining.edu.au” website with a secure connection without any problems.

i use the latest version of firefox, build 110.0.1, and it is set to use HTTPS-only.

i don’t have avast-av installed so i don’t have any avast web-filtering.

Hi DavidR.

From this I conclude it is a normal https-site, on http it kicks a 301-error
If it is flagged, issue is

Redirects
Redirects to
hxtps://dlitraining.edu.au/

-https://www.dlitraining.edu.au/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.min.js?ver=3.6.1

OK here: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/dlitraining.edu.au

See: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/172.67.176.90/relations

See: https://urlscan.io/result/d39e6fc0-346e-47cb-950a-82a995187fb6/

Two more vendors flag: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/8547264539a491de779de0d07aa83ec084a31320f8c137328d71e2bf20d28e0d

polonus

I tried it again and it is still blocked by Avast.

So I must have been able to get past the HTTPS block in Firefox this time.

This site has probably also issues, 500 internal server error issue.

Re: https://urlscan.io/result/99c9ed2d-c3b4-4d99-9660-c902e9d79c3a/

Re: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.steamnation.org

Given 3 issues here (plug-in, user-enumeration and directory listing not disabled;
also outdated plug-in detected.

polonus

i believe it does, i get the prompt when visiting the website

no websites show any malware alerts, the virus total results linked above were outdated by 6 days, click the refresh button shows clean

The first link posted by polonus, show there are issues that should be addressed.
The second link if you look at it in detail there a lot of external links that could trigger an alert on the main domain.
These may or may not impact avast alert.

Did you report the possible FP at the link I gave ?

Still flagged by avast - -https://www.dlitraining.edu.au/wp-json/tribe/events/v1/

A second opinion by avast should establish, why -

The scanner crawlers are blocked by the web application firewall on this domain/website. The scan result could be incomplete.

No Malware Detected By Quttera’s but website is behind Cloudflare’s.

See responses: https://urlscan.io/result/1af24b20-1d8b-42ee-bb14-ff19c6bb96d8/#transactions

Also see cypher insecurity: https://en.internet.nl/site/www.dlitraining.edu.au/1965110/#control-panel-12

Website server has 0-RTT-insecurity.

Invalid syntax: https://wordpress.org/support/topic/relhttps-api-w-org-invalid-sintax/

polonus