C12
May 31, 2024, 5:39am
1
Hi everyone, I was on the Prolific website and have never had this problem before?
Avast One aborted the connection on
bold-bat-abee834f89.media.strapiapp.com because it was infected with URL:Blacklist.
I have Privacy Badger, UBlock Origin, and Identity Force with Cyberscout.
Thanks in advance for your thoughts on the above-mentioned.
DavidR
May 31, 2024, 10:31am
2
The fact that you haven’t had this issue before doesn’t mean the site can’t become hacked/infected.
This check considers the site a Medium Security Risk - https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/strapiapp.com
Whilst only one considers it infected/suspect here - https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/0e6b0f7e01b2f43b7f1e4fbf3c130e9e4deb1afbd71e055e481d11aa6b134f4f?nocache=1
You can report it via this form - - New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative - https://www.avast.com/submit-a-sample#pc
Note those apps aren’t specifically looking for malware.
C12
May 31, 2024, 9:57pm
3
DavidR, thanks for your reply and information. Should I also be reporting the issue to the Prolific support team too, please?
I was also going to post on Reddit, this morning, asking if anyone else has the same problem as I went onto Prolific today and again had the popup.
DavidR
May 31, 2024, 11:13pm
4
You’re welcome.
I don’t work for Avast (an avast user) you could notify the Prolific support team to make them aware of it.
That would also give them the opportunity to have the site checked at the links I gave earlier there are other sites that do these checks.
C12
May 31, 2024, 11:22pm
5
Thanks so much for your assistance and I will notify the Prolific team.
Happy to have been of assistance.
C12
June 2, 2024, 8:00pm
7
This morning, I have logged onto Prolific and have seen this message:
Important Information
We’ve temporarily paused cash outs as we investigate an attempted cyber attack on our participants. We will re-enable all cash outs as soon as possible and will communicate updates as we have them.
Thank you for your patience as we keep the Prolific community safe and protected.
Thanks for the update, looks like Avast was ahead of the game in this case.
C12
June 3, 2024, 9:43am
9
Just heard back from Prolific Support and they are going to pass my message on to the wider Prolific team to discuss further.
DavidR
June 3, 2024, 9:59am
10
Nice to see a responsible response.