URL:Blacklist

hi,
I’m bringing up a subject on the French forum where a member’s site has been detected by avast for 1 month. He has sent 3 false positive forms but has not received a reply.
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=328050.0
url : grossiste-presentoir.com

But indeed:

https://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.grossiste-presentoir.com
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/www.grossiste-presentoir.com

Edit:
If I filter “iconstaff.top” the avast alert disappears.
I therefore suggested that the member check what was wrong with his site at this level

That’s good to hear.
It would have also been better if the site owner was to have taken your advice about concerns on cd.iconstaff.top sooner and found where this 3rd party redirect was coming from. As infected/malicious 3rd party links impact on the originating URL until they kill the redirect…

Unfortunately many just don’t believe there can be anything wrong with their site

For information, the owner of the site was able to resolve the problem.
I’m both pleased to have put him on the right track and sad that it wasn’t avast that pointed out the problem.
In the meantime, avast has made him take security risks, not only for himself as an avast customer (the last straw) but also for all visitors to his site, especially those who don’t use avast.

For the record, the third-party script on IconStaff.top was unhealthy (hacked?) He rebuilt his site by removing this script and now avast no longer alerts.

I disagree with it also, whilst in many cases Avast may have cleared the false positive, so the person reporting it in a way gets a positive response in that the site is no longer blocked.

However, when Avast still considers it suspect (as your links also confirmed), a non response is likely to generate more FP reports. Which is somewhat counter productive.

It’s a pity that avast no longer responds, especially when it considers that the threat is real. It’s even counterproductive in terms of security if owners don’t know where to look.

Avast no longer replies to false positive forms by email as they did in the past. If I remember rightly about two months ago. If it were considered an FP after investigation it would be removed from the detections. Otherwise it would remain.

As You have found there are others that consider this at the least suspect.

So it would appear Avast is also of the same opinion as the two examples you gave.