URL Blocked Issue

Avast has been blocking some URLs ever since I moved to Avast from Avira 4 weeks ago. I could not detect any virus/malware on my system. Paranoid, I even formatted my machine and reinstalled everything, including Avast. Avast continued to block urls and yesterday it did not even allow me aces to the news website I write for. The site is absolutely clean and just to confirm I informed some technical guys and the reply I got was, if you are using avast, change your antivirus! I changed it back to Avira and no headache.

I did like avast, except for this annoying URL blocked pop up which nobody could solve. I had to stop using Avast because it doesn’t give me access to my work site! I had no option.

If any of you do find out why avast is blocking healthy and reliable websites, please let us know. I wouldn’t mind reinstalling Avast.

dont blame avast for it…there is something on your computer trying to get thorugh the backdoor something that avira doesnt detect going out to the internet and u left your previous topic open…and your making misleading advices…this is avast forum and not avira forum…we deeply frown such behaviour

Contact your ISP…i do believe this is related to ISP…essexboy or jeff will arrive to help u

Misbehavior?? LOL If you call differing voices misbehavior, there won’t be any end. I would love to reinstall avast, if I could solve this URL blocked pop up. That statement itself speaks volumes.

I read your topics…

and what are the websites u visit to get this alert? does this happen even when system is idling and no web browsers are open?

if u specify that maybe i can be of help! :wink:

@ worldpeace
What would be helpful is more information, either the full text of any avast alert (change the http to hXXP to break active links) or post (attach) a screenshot of the avast alert window.

Well “healthy and reliable websites” get hacked and infected as well and this hacking is the most common way of being infected. So this needs further investigation and for that we need examples of the websites avast is alerting on.