URL Blocking

Is URL blocking still available in Version 5? If so, how do I implement it?

Section “Antispam & Blockers” (i.e. only in avast! Internet Security).

Doesn’t the Network Shield also do URL blocking?

Well, yes, but a completely different one :wink:
Network Shield blocks malicious URLs, as defined by the virus database.
“URL Blocking” in avast! IS blocks user-defined URLs.

Network Shield blocks malicious URLs, as defined by the virus database.

This is the type of URL blocking I want! :slight_smile: 8)

Any other blocking I will configure in OpenDNS. :wink:

I can block certain individual URLs with Privatefirewall,

but I don’t see the need, if I don’t want to go there I wont go there. :wink:

Thanks for the clarification.

@rdmaloyjr: You may go there whether you want to or not if the page you’re browsing has been hijacked with a redirect to a malicious website. :o

Thanks for the info