URL bloquée par Avast ?

Hello,
Avast me blocks access to the site of malekal
https://www.malekal.com/securiser-son-ordinateur-et-connaitre-les-menaces-2/


https://i62.servimg.com/u/f62/18/30/79/19/maleka10.gif

Is this normal? can you check ?
Virustotal gives 0/64
Thank you in advance for your answers
Have a good day

PS) why is Avast no longer available on Virustotal (url analysis ) ?

PS) why is Avast no longer available on Virustotal?
It is ... but not for URL scan (blacklist check)

if you do a file scan, avast is there :wink:

Hello Pondus
OK … thanks for your reply … it is true that Avast is viewed on Total Virus for file scanning.

  • And regarding the URL that is blocked … do you have a way to check it?

thank you in advance
Have a good day

Looks OK here >> https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.malekal.com

Maybe a FP

How to report >> https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

and next time use Viruses and Worms forum section for posting virus and false positive problems

Hello Pondus,

I thank you very much for your answers by return of post…and for the verification … it is very nice of you.
I dionc followed your advice and sent the URL in question for eventual reporting of a FP …
Sorry for not having posted to the bion place … Can you move the topic? …
Thank you again for your help…

Good evening and to the pleasure of you to re-read

Only a Moderator can move a topic.

Malekal is an IT expert who specializes in malware. As such, he posts information about viruses (in this case bankfrauds) online. As he used non-encoded version of the real phishing, we have detected the phishing in his website and alerted on that.

Now I have two options:

  • write to him to remove/encode the phishing
  • disable the detection

As both him and this specific phishing are not active lately, I opted for disabling the detection.

Hello HonzaZ,
Thank you very much for your answer and explanations, explanations that it was not a FP but that Avast had detected a “bankfraud” (unlike antivirus consulted on virustotal.
I think that since this phishing is not active … suppressing detection is the right solution.
Thank you again for your intervention.
Have a good day and enjoy reading again.