URL:Mal blackfight.info and others, logs attached

Hi,

I installed Avast a couple weeks ago and starting yesterday, whenever I wake up the computer after sleeping, I see an “infection blocked” notice from web shield with infection type URL:Mal, from svchost.exe. I haven’t noticed any other problems with my computer. I followed the instructions to gather logs and I have attached them.

I see these are really common problems in the forums. Are these false positives or can they do real harm? Just curious, if you don’t have time to answer that’s okay.

Thank you for your help!!!

Nope, not a false positive :slight_smile:

After the reboot from this the alerts should cease

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

Thanks, that seems to have done it! Logs attached.

This was the culprit

========= bitsadmin /reset /allusers =========

BITSADMIN version 3.0 [ 7.7.9600 ]
BITS administration utility.
(C) Copyright 2000-2006 Microsoft Corp.

BITSAdmin is deprecated and is not guaranteed to be available in future versions of Windows.
Administrative tools for the BITS service are now provided by BITS PowerShell cmdlets.

{11A7852D-71D2-4D06-BC16-A313C9F11F09} canceled.
1 out of 1 jobs canceled.

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave:

hi there

I have the same infection.

I’ve installed all the programs you’ve suggested but still need some help. Please let me know which log i need to upload for you.

Start a new topic in V&W and post your logs there: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?action=post;board=4.0

Bonjour,

J’ai le même souci avec Blackflight etc… d’Avast, je vous joins les 2 liens pour pourvoir obtenir la fixlist
http://pjjoint.malekal.com/files.php?id=20150223_u15t5c8v5p13 (addition)

http://pjjoint.malekal.com/files.php?id=20150223_d8l12w15k1415 (fst)

MERCI POUR VOTRE AIDE

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: HKU\S-1-5-21-3659143083-2232910632-269044313-1000\...\Run: [cacaoweb] => C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\cacaoweb\cacaoweb.exe [504112 2015-02-21] () GroupPolicy: Group Policy on Chrome detected <======= ATTENTION CHR HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Google: Policy restriction <======= ATTENTION HKU\S-1-5-21-3659143083-2232910632-269044313-1000\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer: Policy restriction <======= ATTENTION HKU\S-1-5-21-3659143083-2232910632-269044313-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://istart.webssearches.com/?type=hp&ts=1409582953&from=tugs&uid=HitachiXHTS547564A9E384_110816J2380053HJ9J4CX SearchScopes: HKLM -> {2E00D31D-D171-423D-836D-1A4D7EA7F1A9} URL = http://Vosteran.com/results.php?f=4&q={searchTerms}&a=vst_wnzp01_14_51_ch&cd=2XzuyEtN2Y1L1Qzu0FtB0D0Fzy0A0AtByDyDtDtCzzyB0DtCtN0D0Tzu0StCtDzztAtN1L2XzutAtFyCtFtCtDtFyBtN1L1CzutCyEtBzytDyD1V1BtN1L1G1B1V1N2Y1L1Qzu2SyCtC0C0A0Bzy0B0BtGyEyDtA0DtGtA0EyCzztGzztB0FzytGtD0BzztAyEzyzztBzyyBtCyC2QtN1M1F1B2Z1V1N2Y1L1Qzu2SzzyB0E0D0CtByDtCtGtDtCzz0BtGyE0A0EzztGzy0EyE0CtGyEyDtB0F0Bzy0EyCtBtAzzyE2Q&cr=1846363923&ir= Toolbar: HKLM - No Name - {CC1A175A-E45B-41ED-A30C-C9B1D7A0C02F} - No File Toolbar: HKU\S-1-5-21-3659143083-2232910632-269044313-1000 -> No Name - {D40B90B4-D3B1-4D6B-A5D7-DC041C1B76C0} - No File FF DefaultSearchEngine: Astromenda FF Extension: cacaoweb - C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\tp3k6bim.default\Extensions\cacaoweb@cacaoweb.org [2014-10-11] CHR StartupUrls: Default -> "hxxp://Vosteran.com/?f=7&a=vst_wnzp01_14_51_ch&cd=2XzuyEtN2Y1L1Qzu0FtB0D0Fzy0A0AtByDyDtDtCzzyB0DtCtN0D0Tzu0StCtDzztAtN1L2XzutAtFyCtFtCtDtFyBtN1L1CzutCyEtBzytDyD1V1BtN1L1G1B1V1N2Y1L1Qzu2SyCtC0C0A0Bzy0B0BtGyEyDtA0DtGtA0EyCzztGzztB0FzytGtD0BzztAyEzyzztBzyyBtCyC2QtN1M1F1B2Z1V1N2Y1L1Qzu2SzzyB0E0D0CtByDtCtGtDtCzz0BtGyE0A0EzztGzy0EyE0CtGyEyDtB0F0Bzy0EyCtBtAzzyE2Q&cr=1846363923&ir=", "chrome://newtab/" CHR Extension: (cacaoweb) - C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\gebbadcnkcgcfgpbmcdleckpejgopimf [2014-02-05] 2015-02-21 15:41 - 2015-02-21 15:41 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Downloads\cacaoweb (11).exe 2015-02-14 15:26 - 2015-02-14 15:26 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Downloads\cacaoweb (10).exe 2015-02-06 21:30 - 2015-02-06 21:30 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Downloads\cacaoweb (9).exe 2015-02-06 21:29 - 2015-02-06 21:29 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Downloads\cacaoweb (8).exe 2015-01-28 13:48 - 2015-01-28 13:48 - 00000000 ____D () C:\ProgramData\df88e7bb0000069c 2015-02-22 16:45 - 2014-02-05 18:03 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Desktop\cacaoweb.exe 2015-02-19 17:54 - 2014-09-01 15:52 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Program Files (x86)\globalUpdate 2015-02-19 17:54 - 2014-01-20 22:04 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\DigitalSites 2015-02-19 11:03 - 2009-07-14 04:20 - 00000000 ____D () C:\windows\system32\NDF Task: {4D95C805-9959-4A18-AA16-5D6CABBC113D} - System32\Tasks\599c8ef8-9f71-48ae-b23f-247fe25f6395-11 => C:\Program Files (x86)\Browsers Apps-\599c8ef8-9f71-48ae-b23f-247fe25f6395-11.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: {5C2F2033-881C-46FE-9A5C-D88BB36A7F56} - System32\Tasks\RunAsStdUser Task => C:\Program Files (x86)\BrightBreeze\bin\2.0.12.0\BrightBreezeSA.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: {5F8FC8F0-BCC7-457F-9D31-094AB6FDFF99} - System32\Tasks\Go for FilesUpdate => C:\Program Files (x86)\GoforFiles\GFFUpdater.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: {65691C8D-2C86-417B-B1FE-DFB9C759F95E} - System32\Tasks\APSnotifierPP1 => C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx\AnyProtect.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: {6B3B2C74-276D-4251-A311-6565B1F67946} - System32\Tasks\APSnotifierPP2 => C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx\AnyProtect.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: {7C928D1C-2723-4DB0-ACCE-E85034A6ADDA} - System32\Tasks\APSnotifierPP3 => C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx\AnyProtect.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: {8CA2F79E-8868-4301-B720-5F3B317DC545} - System32\Tasks\{3C6C2A66-C7A7-4879-8D09-A143330B3DA8} => pcalua.exe -a C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Local\Temp\Shortcut_SweetImSetup.exe -d C:\Users\Sophie\Desktop -c -Shortcut Task: {A2EF2D9E-D0F5-4E9C-976C-F179E13BE6C6} - System32\Tasks\LaunchSignup => C:\Program Files (x86)\MyPC Backup\Signup Wizard.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: C:\windows\Tasks\599c8ef8-9f71-48ae-b23f-247fe25f6395-11.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\Browsers Apps-\599c8ef8-9f71-48ae-b23f-247fe25f6395-11.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: C:\windows\Tasks\APSnotifierPP1.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx\AnyProtect.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: C:\windows\Tasks\APSnotifierPP2.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx\AnyProtect.exe <==== ATTENTION Task: C:\windows\Tasks\APSnotifierPP3.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx\AnyProtect.exe <==== ATTENTION C:\Program Files (x86)\Browsers Apps- C:\Program Files (x86)\BrightBreeze C:\Program Files (x86)\GoforFiles C:\Program Files (x86)\AnyProtectEx C:\Program Files (x86)\MyPC Backup EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Merci pour votre aide,
je post le fixlog

Could you run AdwCleaner now and let me know how the computer is

my first problem was resolved thanks to you,
now I have another problem but not blackfight anymore
that’s why I post another FRST bis, could you help me. I think I have another virus my computer doesn’t answer and is very slow but avast doesn’t find it.

Thanks

Is it slow on boot or when opening programmes

when opening program and google chrome

Do you have the same problem with IE and Firefox ?

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: 
HKU\S-1-5-21-3659143083-2232910632-269044313-1000\...\Run: [cacaoweb] => C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\cacaoweb\cacaoweb.exe [504112 2015-02-24] ()
HKU\S-1-5-21-3659143083-2232910632-269044313-1000-{ED1FC765-E35E-4C3D-BF15-2C2B11260CE4}-0\...\Run: [cacaoweb] => C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\cacaoweb\cacaoweb.exe [504112 2015-02-24] ()
CHR Extension: (No Name) - C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\gebbadcnkcgcfgpbmcdleckpejgopimf [2015-02-24]
2015-02-27 17:10 - 2015-02-27 17:10 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Local\{866CF5A7-FCC7-4FE8-8412-454EC5DAB3BB}
2015-02-24 20:48 - 2015-03-10 10:55 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\cacaoweb
2015-02-24 20:48 - 2015-03-09 20:44 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Desktop\cacaoweb.exe
2015-02-24 20:48 - 2015-02-24 20:48 - 00504112 _____ () C:\Users\Sophie\Downloads\cacaoweb (8).exe
C:\Users\Sophie\AppData\Roaming\cacaoweb
RemoveProxy:
EmptyTemp: 
CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

here"s the fixlog

Are IE and Firefox loading properly ?

No,
They don’t, they are very slow and sometimes I have no answer

Let me know if this makes a difference

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: CMD: netsh advfirewall reset CMD: netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state ON CMD: ipconfig /flushdns CMD: netsh winsock reset catalog CMD: netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt CMD: ipconfig /release CMD: ipconfig /renew CMD: netsh int ipv4 reset CMD: netsh int ipv6 reset RemoveProxy: EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

it didn’t make any difference, my problems are also all the opening programs. Every thing is slow;
thanks for the answer

Let me know if this helps

In the search box type Msconfig and select the programme that appears at the top

1.In the System Configuration Utility dialog box, click Selective Startup on the General tab.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/Cleanboot1.JPG

2.Click to clear the Load Startup Items check box.
NoteThe Use Original Boot.ini check box is unavailable.
3.Click the Services tab.
4.Click to select the Hide All Microsoft Services check box.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/cleanboot2.JPG

5.Click Disable All, and then click OK.
6.When you are prompted, click Restart.