system
January 7, 2015, 3:28pm
1
I’ve been getting URL: MAL blocks from !Avast, this time while trying to save a word document. I will be uploading logs as soon as they’re ready. These look the same as yesterdays logs but this time are from a different source. If and when you figure this out please tell me what it is so I can take the correct action to keep my files secure and safe.
Fox.
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP03457503.cab?ich_u_r_i=3aec6791491b96846e9fc6cb7134c774&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=10&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP04033921.cab?ich_u_r_i=d7c66776935cf6f410ffad58a182cd26&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=9&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP03457510.cab?ich_u_r_i=754d7fcf4cf4e37a6bd8940ca7f8802f&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=5&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP03457496.cab?ich_u_r_i=a0481c37d271d784bc63041ea7af7f58&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=4&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP04033917.cab?ich_u_r_i=5c6256a70cd0e585784a4d8507aafc4d&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=3&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP04033929.cab?ich_u_r_i=89077646c2cf025643b4f06927cd7c71&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=8&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:19:00 PM 91.74.184.33/videoplayer/TP04033937.cab?ich_u_r_i=e017b41f6a24810919cce6f183923394&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663212408&ich_t_y_p_e=1&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=5&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
Virus Total’s Take on this: https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/7d4b99e868e2bf436bd1492fe4224dc73ed9a128b55ab18582dcec13c129acd0/analysis/1420644607/
system
January 7, 2015, 3:44pm
2
Here are the two Farbar scan documents.
system
January 7, 2015, 3:49pm
3
Currently when I try to download aswMBR I get redirected to this link and get a detection from the websheild. I need to know now, is this computer compromised or is this normal? http[://]91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663502407&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1
Here is the log file saying what it’s detecting.
1/7/2015 7:46:31 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:31 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:31 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:33 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:41 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:41 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:41 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:46:46 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663482461&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:47:18 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663492468&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:47:18 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663492468&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:48:06 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663502407&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:48:06 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663502407&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:48:07 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663502407&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
1/7/2015 7:48:12 PM 91.74.184.36/videoplayer/aswmbr.exe?ich_u_r_i=7b87a1c4c51c349b2df178fe4dad5801&ich_s_t_a_r_t=0&ich_e_n_d=0&ich_k_e_y=1545018907751663502407&ich_t_y_p_e=7157&ich_d_i_s_k_i_d=2&ich_u_n_i_t=1 [L] URL:Mal (0)
system
January 7, 2015, 4:12pm
4
Here is the aswMBR document.
system
January 7, 2015, 4:19pm
5
Here is the MBAM scan log.
Eddy
January 7, 2015, 4:21pm
6
Please stop posting log files (or parts of it) as you did in the original post.
Attach such things.
system
January 7, 2015, 5:43pm
8
So is there any idea of what it is yet? I need to know if I have to change passwords and such, I also need to know if it’s safe to use this machine.
Fox.
Try this, it will reset dns and winsock
CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer
Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:
CreateRestorePoint:
CMD: netsh advfirewall reset
CMD: netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state ON
CMD: ipconfig /flushdns
CMD: netsh winsock reset catalog
CMD: netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
CMD: ipconfig /release
CMD: ipconfig /renew
EmptyTemp:
CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers
Save this as fixlist.txt , in the same location as FRST.exe
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG
Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that
system
January 7, 2015, 6:39pm
10
Here you go Essex, thank you for your help once again. A friend of mine suggested re-installing !Avast in case something got corrupted, is the computer secure so I can do this?
Fox.
I can see no apparent malware … Are you still getting the alerts ? If so could you attach a screenshot
system
January 7, 2015, 6:57pm
12
So far I haven’t seen any yet. If there are any I’ll come back. Thanks for the help so far.
system
January 7, 2015, 7:48pm
13
Here’s a screenshot for the aswMBR download one. I should mention, this is with vanilla !Avast.
Does this only happen in chrome
system
January 7, 2015, 8:02pm
16
Nope, still happens on IE.
OK this has the looks of something new. Does this happen with all sites ?
Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan .
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok .
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.
system
January 7, 2015, 8:15pm
18
I’m attaching the log files… but then this came up as well. I should add, this doesn’t happen to all sites or even all download sites, it’s only happened with aswMBR, Microsoft Word and !Avast itself attempting to update.
Now running from svchost
Don’t bother with adwcleaner just yet
Download AVZ tool from here to your desktop
Unzip all files to a folder on your desktop
Open the folder and double click the AVZ icon
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/avz.JPG
When the tool opens select “File” > “Standards scripts”
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/avz1.jpg
Place a tick in :
5. To update the programme
3. Advanced System Analysis with malware removal mode enabled
Then press “Execute selected scripts”
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/avz2.JPG
There will be several warnings, OK them all and the system will reboot on completion of the analysis
After the reboot look in the folder AVZ4 on your desktop
Open the LOG folder
Upload KL_syscure.zip to a file sharing site for me to collect
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/vz3.JPG
system
January 7, 2015, 8:21pm
20
Edit: Found a way around this. Will do as you’ve asked.