URL:Mal http://www.google.com

We are looking into an issue where avast seems to be blocking Google.com and Bing.com in Firefox, Chrome, and Internet Explorer. Websites using Google Analytics are also being blocked.

Any assistance with this issue would be appreciated.

Hello,
try ping or wget for google.com and post the IP address, please.

Milos

This may be some sort of DNS redirection/hack as I can connect to google.com without problem. See image (click to expand) which shows a number of IP addresses for google.com.

If you use the ping command from a command window/prompt (from the Windows Key+R and type cmd to open a command window) what IP address is returned (see image2 example) ?

http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/results.jsp?ip=87.125.87.99

Google seems to have changed its name and moved to the Netherlands.

We’ve also run all of the programs in the log thread and are able to provide any which may be helpful.

Well it does look like there is something going on with your DNS server (may have been hacked or DNS Poisoning). The whois link you posted isn’t conclusive as it doesn’t resolve, all that is showing is the region of the Registrar who allocates IPs for the region.

I managed to get it resolved and it is a company in the UK 87.125.87.99 = Fubra Limited (not google.com) and going for that IP address results in an avast alert.

Fubra Limited develops websites which provide useful information and advice to help people in the UK to save money and find better information more quickly. The company was founded in 2000 and is based in Aldershot, United Kingdom.

Though going to fubra.com doesn’t set off avast, as it has a slightly different IP 87.124.84.210. So I’m not sure what is going on with whomever provides the DNS server (usually ISP) that you use. Another possibility is that your HOSTS file could have been modified to redirect google.com to that IP (check c:\windows\HOSTS using notepad and see if there are any entries for google.com).

Hopefully Milos will get back to the topic.

The primary DNS server for this computer is a local domain server which forwards to Time Warner. I did start seeing a recurring error on the server where it looked like the Time Warner servers were resolving URLs to themselves. There was a DNS record that ended up as a static forward lookup that I’d never seen before with the hostname “win-9i9oeknr4p2” and the same IP as the local DNS server, which didn’t make much sense.

The hosts file appears to be intact.

Another weird thing about this issue is that none of the other computers on the domain are experiencing any of the same issues as this one, and they all use the same DNS settings and all have avast installed and up to date.

It is weird that the other computers don’t exhibit the same issues when using the same DNS.

You could try using a specific DNS server like using OpenDNS, http://www.opendns.com/

This is a redirect IP used by simda malware. There is dns hijack or some redirector running on the machine in question. I’m pretty sure that none of the computers around are resolving google to point to that ip. Also bing.com or yahoo.com are supposed to resolve to strange ips.

@ ennosphere
Given what kubecj said this needs further analysis by a malware removal specialist:
Go to this topic http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0 for information on Logs to assist in cleaning malware. Use the information about getting and using the tools and attach the logs here, not in the LOGS topic.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.04.02.08

Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702
toconnor :: TOCONNOR [administrator]

4/3/2012 11:09:55 AM
mbam-log-2012-04-03 (11-09-55).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 260158
Time elapsed: 11 minute(s), 10 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

Essexboy is notified…he is usually in here late UK time :wink:

Not happy with the aswMBR reported locked file. Also do you get the redirect in all browsers ?

I see that at some stage you used Combofix, if it is still on your desktop delete it please

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

If you have Malwarebytes 1.6 or better installed please disable it for the duration of this run

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:OTL O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - No CLSID value found. O2 - BHO: (avast! WebRep) - {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - Reg Error: Value error. File not found O2 - BHO: (Ask Toolbar) - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - Reg Error: Value error. File not found O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (avast! WebRep) - {8E5E2654-AD2D-48bf-AC2D-D17F00898D06} - Reg Error: Value error. File not found O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (Ask Toolbar) - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - Reg Error: Value error. File not found O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (no name) - Locked - No CLSID value found. O3 - HKCU\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {5BED3930-2E9E-76D8-BACC-80DF2188D455} - No CLSID value found. O3 - HKCU\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (Ask Toolbar) - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - Reg Error: Value error. File not found O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab (Reg Error: Key error.)

:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c

:Commands
[resethosts]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]


[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

THEN

Download and Install Combofix

Download ComboFix from one of the following locations:
Link 1
Link 2

VERY IMPORTANT !!! Save ComboFix.exe to your Desktop

  • IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here

[*]Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
[*]Accept the disclaimer and allow to update if it asks

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_disclaimer_ENG.png

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_extraction.png

[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
[*]Please include the C:\ComboFix.txt in your next reply.

Notes:

  1. Do not mouse-click Combofix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
  2. Do not “re-run” Combofix. If you have a problem, reply back for further instructions.
  3. If after the reboot you get errors about programmes being marked for deletion then reboot, that will cure it.

Please make sure you include the combo fix log in your next reply as well as describe how your computer is running now

The redirect does happen in all browsers.

New logs are attached.

Avast is now blocking these same sites, but with the process as C:\ComboFix\CF16539.EXE instead of Firefox.exe or other browser executable.

Hmm this be something different

  1. Close any open browsers.
  2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.
  3. Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:
File:: C:\Documents and Settings\administrator.CHEMISPHEREINC.000\Local Settings\Application Data\WavXMapDrive.bat
Save this as [b]CFScript.txt[/b], in the same location as ComboFix.exe

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v666/sUBs/CFScriptB-4.gif

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript into ComboFix.exeWhen finished, it shall produce a log for you at C:\ComboFix.txt which I will require in your next reply.

Notes:

  1. Do not mouse-click Combofix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
  2. Do not “re-run” Combofix. If you have a problem, reply back for further instructions.
  3. If after the reboot you get errors about programmes being marked for deletion then reboot, that will cure it.

Hello, I’m also having the same problem.
Recently the computer was infected with the 2012 Internet Security malware, and I have manually removed it, and used avast-anti virus boot scan.
Now most websites I visit to, Avast report that google-analytics was blocked from being accessed.

Using another computer to post this since the verification image doesn’t appear on the infected computer since it from google apparently.

Rexaar could you start your own topic please and post the necessary logs there

Now blocking CF8003.EXE

That is a combofix file

Remove ComboFix
[*]Hold down the Windows key + R on your keyboard. This will display the Run dialogue box
[*]In the Run box, type in ComboFix /Uninstall
(Notice the space between the “x” and “/”)
then click OK

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee362/Essexboy3/Misc%20screen%20shots/CF_Uninstall-1.jpg

[]Follow the prompts on the screen
[
]A message should appear confirming that ComboFix was uninstalled

Then could you run a fresh OTL quick scan selecting all users and let me know if the problem is still apparent

Ping still gets same result, no pages load.

OK lets check out the registry net settings

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

If you have Malwarebytes 1.6 or better installed please disable it for the duration of this run
To disable MBAM
Open the scanner and select the protection tab
Remove the tick from “Start with Windows”
Reboot and then run OTL

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee362/Essexboy3/mbamstop.jpg

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:OTL O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3690017174-2536532145-703111426-500\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11D4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - No CLSID value found.

:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c

:Commands
[purity]
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]


[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

THEN

run farbar service scanner

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee362/Essexboy3/Farbar/FSS-1.jpg

Tick “All” options.
Press “Scan”.
It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.

Please copy and paste the log to your reply.