URL: Mal Infection on Avast Antivirus Free False Positive or not?

Hello people reading this post,
Lately from I think yesterday I’ve been getting infection blocked alerts from Avast saying that it blocked an infection called URL:Mal. I really have no idea or information about types of infections,viruses, and malware so I don’t know if this is a false positive or not. I have checked a few posts on this section talking about this URL: Mal so I think it has been a thing going around. Usually whenever these infection blocks happen, it’s when I open up videos on Google Chrome and maybe when I open up games in Steam, so what I have seen from other posts is that they have been getting it from svchost.exe but that is different for me, so I don’t really know what to do. I have Windows 8.1 and I have the free version of Avast Antivirus and my protection expires in 3 days because it seems that I haven’t registered yet. Sorry if my post is disorganized, I’m just really worried about this.

Hello

https://sites.google.com/site/cannedfixes/farbar-recovery-scan-tool/FRST.gif
Scan with Farbar Recovery Scan Tool

Please download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool and save it to your desktop.

Note: You need to run the version compatibale with your system. If you are not sure which version applies to your system download both of them and try to run them.
Only one of them will run on your system, that will be the right version.

[*]Double-click to run it. When the tool opens click Yes to disclaimer.
[*]Press Scan button.
[*]It will make a log (FRST.txt) in the same directory the tool is run. Please attach it to your reply.
[*]The first time the tool is run, it makes also another log (Addition.txt). Please attach it to your reply.

Hello
Thanks for reading and replying. Um, sorry if I sound dumb but which Farbar Recovery tool do I click since you put that if I wasn’t sure which one is compatible with my software or computer?

Try 64-bit. if not working, then 32-bit.

Before I do this, I remember when I do SmartScan’s on Avast, it says I need to update my Adobe Flash Player and I have a toolbar protector which is AVG Safeguard. Should I let Avast resolve all of these problem on the SmartScan first or does it matter if I don’t?
Also, maybe I add a little background on this? Because I think in November I was foolish to click on a harmful or phishing link from my friend when I guess he got hacked and I downloaded the file and it made me send the link to my other friends. I’m not sure but I think I have resolved it but I’m not sure if all of this started because of this reason.

Farbar is diagnostic tools, let me I’ll see.

What do you mean by that exactly?
And also, my Avast Antivirus Free protection expires in around 3 days so I’m worried and it seems that I haven’t registered yet.
Also, my Avast Antivirus Free detected a virus in my steam application but I’m not sure if it was found in that exactly but it is still in the virus chest. I can give details about the virus but I feel like I’m going to be typing in a harmful link or anything so sorry if I ask alot of questions about doing things. Any advice on this is very much appreciated.

Please, downloand and run Farbar tool.

So how would I attach the .txt files after scanning because I recieved them both?

Okay sorry for that.
Here we go.

https://sites.google.com/site/cannedfixes/home/hosted-images-tools/51a612a8b27e2-Zoek.png
Scan with ZOEK

Please download ZOEK by Smeenk and save it to your desktop (preferred version is the *.exe one)
Temporary disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware protection - instructions here.

[*]Right-click on
https://sites.google.com/site/cannedfixes/home/hosted-images-tools/51a612a8b27e2-Zoek.png
icon and select
https://sites.google.com/site/cannedfixes/home/hosted-images-tools/RunAsAdmin.jpg
Run as Administrator to start the tool.
[]Wait patiently until the main console will appear, it may take a minute or two.
[
]In the main box please paste in the following script:

createsrpoint;
autoclean;
emptyalltemp;
bitsadmin /reset /allusers;b
ipconfig /flushdns;b

[*]Make sure that Scan All Users option is checked.
[*]Push Run Script and wait patiently. The scan may take a couple of minutes.
[*]When the scan completes, a zoek-results logfile should open in notepad.
[*]If a reboot is needed, it will be opened after it. You may also find it at your main drive (usually C:\ drive)

Post its content into your next reply.

I really appreciate the help but can I do this tomorrow perhaps in the afternoon? I need to sleep early so I could wake up early to go to school.
Also, when I do what you told me to do and an error were to occur, would I need to take a picture of it and that is the case, how would I do that?

Okay, tomorrow.

Alright then, thank you for your time with helping me for now and hopefully nothing will go wrong while I am gone. I appreciate your help alot. :slight_smile:

I am back, I have read what you have said argus about diasbling my antispyware and antivirus and I have a small question. Whenever I do an Avast SmartScan, it says that I have a toolbar protector called “AVG SafeGuard” which I have downloaded before. Should I let Avast remove it completely or do I have to do it manually? I think the “AVG SafeGuard” is used on my Internet Explorer, which I don’t use because I usually use Chrome. Also, should this program called “Advanced SystemCare 8.1 Free” be a thing for me to worry about because it has a Plugin/Toolbar Cleaner, which can be turned off in the program? Before the toolbar protector of this program showed up on my SmartScan’s but now it doesn’t anymore. Sorry if I’m delaying this, I want to make sure nothing goes wrong.
EDIT: I’m not sure if argus is on right now because I think my laptop has a different time zone than the one shown on the forums so I’m not sure if I’m past afternoon or before afternoon like I said.

Delaying it again because right now I want to start it, but I remember today that I did a SmartScan on avast and removed the “AVG SafeGuard”(not sure if this information is relevant), if I select the avast! shield controls to control the antivirus AND the anti-spyware because I’m not sure if I have avast! as my anti-spyware. Also, I looked into my programs and there’s a program that says “Windows Live Essentials” and I don’t know if I should be worrying about it. I want to do what you have told me to do argus but I don’t know if I messed myself up right now.

EDIT: If you want me to do another scan with the Farbar Recovery Tool, I can do that. I would appreciate help from any of the moderators that moderate in this forum if they could tell me if I need to do anything to help solve the problem. If there is nothing blocking the way other than disabling my antivirus and anti-spyware, then I just need the green light to proceed.

Also, should this program called "[b]Advanced SystemCare [/b]8.1 Free" be a thing for me to worry about
Made by IObit......

Some info about IObit, and you find lots more online if you search
https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?/topic/29681-iobit-steals-malwarebytes-intellectual-property/

Alright, update here.
I do not need help with my situation anymore because I found out that I do not need to worry about this “URL:Mal” infection because I got it from a different website or source I guess so you can forget about this thread and maybe delete it if you can or want to.
I am really sorry if I wasted your time argus and anyone viewing this thread.