URL:Mal - Malicious URL Blocked

Good on Avast for never letting these URLs open. Bad on me for getting infected in the first place…damned JavaScript popup/overlay ads…

Malicious URL Blocked

Always comes from the svchost.exe process

Attached, OTC, MBAM, and aswMBR Logs

Thanks in Advance

welcome to the forum. an expert will check those logs and give you further instructions on how to proceed.

but they could use some more information like witch version of avast you using?

and witch os you using?

I am using Windows 7 Pro, with Avast 6.

After reboot (boot scan was still clean).

Haven’t had a message pop back up…yet…no idea if its actually clean, or just waiting though.

I will look over your malware logs and return shortly. :slight_smile:

Hi,

Please download ERUNT (Emergency Recovery Utility NT). This program allows you to keep a complete backup of your registry and restore it when needed. The standard registry backup options that come with Windows back up most of the registry but not all of it. ERUNT however creates a complete backup set, including the Security hive and user related sections. ERUNT is easy to use and since it creates a full backup, there are no options or choices other than to select the location of the backup files. The backup set includes a small executable that will launch the registry restore if needed. **Remember if you are using Windows Vista as your operating system right-click the executable and Run as Administrator.

Run OTL.exe

[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the code box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL


:Services

:OTL
IE - HKLM\..\SearchScopes,DefaultScope = {0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A}
IE - HKLM\..\SearchScopes\{0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A}: "URL" = http://www.bing.com/search?q={searchTerms}&FORM=IE8SRC
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = https://gateway.tsa.slb.com/dana-na/auth/url_32/welcome.cgi?p=forced-off
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page Redirect Cache = http://www.msn.com/
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page Redirect Cache AcceptLangs = en-us
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page Redirect Cache_TIMESTAMP = 94 BC 8E D0 DB 22 CC 01  [binary data]
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page Restore = https://gateway.tsa.slb.com/dana-na/auth/url_32/welcome.cgi
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\..\SearchScopes,DefaultScope = {0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A}
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\..\SearchScopes\{0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A}: "URL" = http://www.bing.com/search?q={searchTerms}&src=IE-SearchBox&FORM=IE8SRC
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-1163271135-2474275347-2407838880-1000\..\SearchScopes\{7A24A03B-93D7-BF0A-C0F8-879F5DB2C068}: "URL" = [String data over 1000 bytes]
FF - HKLM\Software\MozillaPlugins\@microsoft.com/GENUINE: disabled File not found
O4 - HKLM..\Run: []  File not found
O21 - SSODL: WebCheck - {E6FB5E20-DE35-11CF-9C87-00AA005127ED} - No CLSID value found.
O33 - MountPoints2\{7aa797bc-b857-11e0-bd63-0026b9b3bb51}\Shell - "" = AutoRun
O33 - MountPoints2\{7aa797bc-b857-11e0-bd63-0026b9b3bb51}\Shell\AutoRun\command - "" = F:\TL-Bootstrap.exe

DirLook::
C:\Program Files\Win 32. Trojan Downloader . Agent .al Removal Tool

:Commands
[purity]
[emptytemp]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot when it is done
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )

Run and Done. OTL log attached.

Note: I didn’t actually click LOP or Purity, made sure the weren’t checked in fact…but after I clicked “Quick Scan” I noticed that they had checked themselves?

Also Note: I haven’t seen any popups since I first reboot thismorning after running MBAM and fixing. While its obvious from the previous post that the problem was not completely gone, I am thinking that its mostly gone, if not now after running this fix completely so. THANKS!!! :slight_smile:

Hi,

Looking better.

Run OTL.exe

[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the code box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL


:Services

:Files
dir "C:\Program Files\Win 32. Trojan Downloader . Agent .al Removal Tool" /s /c

:Commands
[purity]
[emptytemp]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot when it is done
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )


Malwarebytes

I see that you have Malwarebytes already on your computer. Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

ESET Online Scanner:

Note: You can use either Internet Explorer or Mozilla FireFox for this scan. You will however need to disable your current installed Anti-Virus, how to do so can be read here.

Vista users: You will need to to right-click on the either the IE or FF icon in the Start Menu or Quick Launch Bar on the Taskbar and select Run as Administrator from the context menu.

[*]Please go here then click on:
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk173/Dakeyras_album2/EOLS1.gif

[*]

Note: If using Mozilla Firefox you will need to download esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe when prompted then double click on it to install.
All of the below instructions are compatible with either Internet Explorer or Mozilla FireFox.

[*]Select the option YES, I accept the Terms of Use then click on:
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk173/Dakeyras_album2/EOLS2.gif

[*]When prompted allow the Add-On/Active X to install.
[*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is NOT checked, and the option Scan archives is checked.
[*]Now click on Advanced Settings and select the following:

[*]Scan for potentially unwanted applications
[*]Scan for potentially unsafe applications
[*]Enable Anti-Stealth Technology

[*]Now click on:
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk173/Dakeyras_album2/EOLS3.gif

[*]The virus signature database… will begin to download. Be patient this make take some time depending on the speed of your Internet Connection.
[*]When completed the Online Scan will begin automatically.
[*]Do not touch either the Mouse or keyboard during the scan otherwise it may stall.
[*]When completed select Uninstall application on close if you so wish, make sure you copy the logfile first!
[*]Now click on:
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk173/Dakeyras_album2/EOLS4.gif

[*]Use notepad to open the logfile located at C:\Program Files\ESET\EsetOnlineScanner\log.txt.
[*]Copy and paste that log as a reply to this topic.

Note: Do not forget to re-enable your Anti-Virus application after running the above scan!

In your next reply please post the logs made by OTL, Malwarebytes and ESET online scanner.

Is it supposed to take ESET 3 hours to run…or do I just have that much stuff on my computer :frowning:

Hi,

Good question…sometimes the online scan can take quite some time to complete. It doesn’t necessarily mean there is that much stuff on your system though. :slight_smile: Just let it run and when it finishes post the log that is created.

Here are the logs.

Out of curiosity…I have seen this particular problem several times on the forums…has it been positively identified and / or named yet? It doesn’t seem to be particularly severe, but its infection method is obviously getting past the majority of the scanners and blockers, so I was wondering about that.

Hi,

There were actually a couple of different things on here but luckily they were not too bad. :slight_smile: As with all scanners they are always playing catchup. Unfortunately they cannot protect against something that has not been made yet or identified. :slight_smile:

Run OTL.exe

[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the code box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL


:Services

:OTL
[2012/03/27 13:44:22 | 000,000,000 | ---D | C] -- C:\Program Files\Win 32. Trojan Downloader . Agent .al Removal Tool

:Files
C:\Users\Michael Ellis\Downloads\klite_setup.exe	
C:\Users\Michael Ellis\Downloads\Win32.TrojanDownloader.Agent.alRemovalTool.exe	
C:\Users\Michael Ellis\Downloads\winamp561_full_emusic-7plus_en-us.exe	
ipconfig /flushdns /c

:Commands
[purity]
[emptytemp]
[resethosts]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered. There will be a log created when it completes that I will need in your next reply. Reboot when it is done.
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )

In your next reply please post the logs made by OTL and let me know how your system is running. :slight_smile:

Have a new Log.

I havent actually gotten any popups since the first scan I ran with Malware Bytes. On the other hand…from what I know of what it fixed…MB just disabled the whatever it was, rather than removing it. Everything seems clean now, I’m sure I’ll be back if it starts up again. Many thanks.

Hi,

Let’s get some updates on your system before you go…

Please download JavaRa to your desktop and unzip it to its own
folder
[*]Run JavaRa.exe (double-click for XP/right-click and Run as Administrator for Vista), pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then
click Remove Older Versions.
[*]Accept any prompts.
[*]Open JavaRa.exe (double-click for XP/right-click and Run as Administrator for Vista) again and select Search For Updates.
[*]Select Update Using Sun Java’s Website then click Search and click on the Open Webpage button. Download and install the latest
Java Runtime Environment (JRE) version for your computer.


Please open OTL.

[*]Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
[*]When the window appears, click the None button near the top (it may looked greyed out)
[*]In the Extra Registry section change it to All
[*]Click the Run Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.

When the scan completes, it will open 2 notepad windows, OTL.Txt and Extra.txt. Please post the Extra.txt.

Sorry for the delay, the work computer only gets used during weekdays.

Here are the newest logs.

Still no more problems, everything appears to have been cleaned up.

Thank you, very much thank you, for you help with this. I still honestly have no clue which site/ad infected me, but I have taken some additional preventative steps myself, and am now using both Adblock and NoScript, which I wasn’t doing earlier. The added annoyance of deciding whether or not a site should be trusted is well worth not having to go through this a second time =D. Also, I intend to update to Avast 7 this evening, when I no longer have to interrupt work to reboot my computer =D.

If you have any other advice, I will welcome it. other than that, I leave you with my thanks. 8)

Hi FluffyNevyn,

You are more than welcome. :slight_smile:

Providing there is nothing else…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN :smiley: SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!! :smiley:

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted using right-click > delete so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Make your Internet Explorer more secure - This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. A tutorial on firewalls can be found [color=blue]here. **There are firewalls listed in this tutorial that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. Consider a custom hosts file such as MVPS HOSTS. This custom hosts file effectively blocks a wide range of unwanted ads, banners, 3rd party Cookies, 3rd party page counters, web bugs, and many hijackers. For information on how to download and install, please read this tutorial by WinHelp2002
Note: Be sure to follow the instructions to disable the DNS Client service before installing a custom hosts file.

7. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

8.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read TonyKlein’s good advice So how did I get infected in the first place?

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

Consider this resolved.

Thanks again for all the help. With any luck, you wont hear from me ever again =D

Glad that I could help. :slight_smile:

Sorry to bump this, but I’m working on a project and I need to fix my computer asap…

Jeffce, I have a very similar problem… I don’t know if it EXACTLY what FluffyNevyn had though… I’m afraid to run the tutorial you wrote and mess something up on my computer. I would have just PMed you, but for some reason I cannot access your page or your pm…

Would you please help?

Thanks,
Waldoctg

Hi,

Please start your own topic…

If you need someone to look over your system please go here >> http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0 and then follow the directions for OTL, aswMBR and Malwarebytes. Once complete attach the logs created here and I can look them over.

Hi there,

Okay. Running the programs now and will post the logs in a bit.

Thanks,
Waldoctg