URL: Mal message

Hi,

When I am using safari I keep getting the attached alert from avast. Does this mean that there is already malware on my computer? I am not trying to access the website, yet something seems to be attempting to do so. According to my Web Shield monitor avast has also detected 35 infected files. I have now switched to browsing with chrome and have not received the message.

Any advice as to how to proceed would be much appreciated.

Thanks

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

Thanks Asyn, I shall do this. Excuse my ignorance, but what does FP refer to?

FP = false positive

Thanks Asyn! If its not a false positive, will they be able to tell me how to proceed? My concern is that Safari seems to be trying to access a website, which I’ve not requested, which suggests something else is going on.

It is a FP and has been fixed in Windows.
Not sure if the Mac version has stream updates, if not just wait for the next VPS refresh.

Oh brilliant, thanks so much for your help Aysn!

You’re welcome.

rorysoc,

Is your problem now resolved? Or is your problem that you are being redirected to other web sites within Safari?