URL:Mal Mozilla Tiles Page

Hello,

Today I got a “url blocked” popup when I opened a new tab (the Mozilla tiles page by default). This happened a few times in a row. Each time the tiles were displayed as expected–no strange websites or blank pages. I have not gotten a popup since. Everything else looks okay: no new search bar or home page. An Avast! boot-time scan, a MalwareBytes scan, and a SUPERAntiSpyware scan have all come up clean.

So far so good, but a couple things have me worried. First, Firefox has been slow lately. Yesterday some pages failed to load. Refreshing has improved speed marginally, but Firefox is still is still sometimes disconcertingly slow. Second, I have twice failed to ping tiles.services.mozilla.com, which I tried on the advice (not personally tailored) of a user in this Mozilla support thread: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1030642

Here is the information from the popup:

https://54.69.95.67:443/v2/links/view
URL:Mal
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

What do you guys think? False positive? Or should I be concerned?

Hi AvastUser36,

I have also had the exact same problem with my browser, Firefox recently introduced a new web tile sponsored advertisements element to the web tiles. Unfortunately it seems the developers have used a bad ip address used by other cyber criminals to download PuPs (unwanted programs.)

I am running a scan on my end as well. I’ll let you know once all the results are in, Really interested to see if this is a False Postive.

Not an FP as such … Try this https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1030849