OK it is as I suspected it added itself to the shortcut links, when you clicked them the adware redirected to that site
Again give it a day and if both are still well I remove my tools
OK it is as I suspected it added itself to the shortcut links, when you clicked them the adware redirected to that site
Again give it a day and if both are still well I remove my tools
Will update you tomorrow. Will you please explain how the heck this particular adware got through or at least your best guess and why running full scans days before the pop ups started and the scans since can’t find it and eliminate it from my browser shortcuts (where it resides)? Good news is that my OS isn’t infected, but it is frustrating that this particular adware causes me to not use shortcuts and can’t be eradicated.
You can now reset the shortcut, it was just the ones on your desktop that were corrupted, they add an HTTP link to the shortcut so as soon as it starts it goes to the bad site… Nothing can get rid of it yet except manual removal
It is more of an embuggerance than anything else
Thank you for the explanation of how the adware works and your time troubleshooting/resolving the issue that was occurring with my browsers. I’m just gonna leave my desktop and launch bar without any browser shortcuts for now. All is working well on the site and no pop up warnings (malicious URL blocked) have occurred since getting rid of the shortcut icons on either computer. If the same problem arises again whether from resetting my shortcuts or just from using my browsers, do I start another thread or just post back on this one?
You can come back to this one, I will monitor for a week or so
The cleanup can be run on both systems
Subject to no further problems ![]()
I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems
Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean ![]()
A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:
Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following
:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]
[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.
We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that
[*]Click Start.
[*]Open My Computer.
[*]Select the Tools menu and click Folder Options.
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[]Click OK.
Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:
http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif
Malwarebytes.
Update and run weekly to keep your system clean
Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link
If you use on-line banking then as an added layer of protection install Trusteer Rapport
It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit
[*]Microsoft Windows Update
To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?Keep safe ![]()