Hello
Since today morning, I use to look frequently at this rugby site www.rugbyfederal.com but suddendly, I can no more open it. It says that the URL is malware (URL:Mal)
Is it my computer which is infected or is the URL really a malware ? Can anybody try to opan this site and tell me the result ?
Gabe
You’re system isn’t infected as the Network Shield is blocking this URL, which it considers malicious. There is a possibility that it has been hacked.
However URLVoid doesn’t have it listed, http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/rugbyfederal.com.
- There is a new on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Press (Media), issues.
If you are reporting an FP, then you get another input field open, enter the web URL for the site you wish to submit for review, etc.
Thanks for the contact form.
I’ve reported the problem.
I’ve tried another Antivirus program and it opens the URL normally !
We will see.
Gabe
No problem, glad I could help.
Hopefully it will be quickly reviewed and resolved.
Welcome to the forums.