URL:TechScam - Possible False Positive?

Hi,

Avast is telling me that it is aborting connection to www.bandmix.fr because it was infected with URL:TechScam. This is a website that I have used regularly for some while - It is a high profile site (with partner sites in multiple countries and languages. So if it had been compromised, I am sure that it would have been sorted out quickly!

It is the same whether I use Chrome or Firefox, but I can access the site without problems on another PC (That does not have Avast installed) and on both my Android phone and a Samsung Galaxy Tablet (Both of which do have Avast Mobile Security installed).

I have done full scans with both Avast and MalwareBytes, neither of which detected any malware. The machine is running Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

I’ve included a screenshot of the Avast Alert.

Cheers - Henry

http://www.abacus-design.eu/Bandmix_Alert.PNG

Report Suspicious File or URL: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php