Hi, as of a few days ago I keep getting this virus pop out, out of nowhere which Avast detects.
Do not click unless you’re a professional
https://bqcxaguerqx.exdrb.today/?sov=93073471&hid=drpjvdhfdfnhlhl&&cntrl=00000&pid=11895&redid=38265&gsid=68&campaign_id=20&p_id=11895&id=XNSX.ca-r38265-t68&impid=fbf43352-c50c-11e8-bca4-aa1f778d2780
I’m not sure where keeps coming up from, I’m using a Macbook, on OS High Sierra, with both Safari and Chrome both in use.
It seems to open in Safari. Any help is much appreciated. I’ve also attached the warning screenshot.
Pondus
October 1, 2018, 5:41am
2
URL:Mal = Blacklisted URL or IP
URL has a redirect to this -hxxp://link.babi.gdn/c/5e2ea1c406e9f48e?trafficsource_id=38265
Blacklisted
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/7ef110040d991c81b55445339d69ba8d072187b8a3e63e7acddde6fe1fbc1af6/detection
Try clear your browser(s) history / cashe
Thanks, I’ve tried this for both Safari and Chrome, it hasn’t helped. Any other suggestions?
Pondus
October 3, 2018, 5:19am
4
Thanks, I've tried this for both Safari and Chrome, it hasn't helped. Any other suggestions?
Ask in Mac section, maybe they know >> https://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=5.0