Hi everyone!
Why are these sites blocked by Avast Free ?
inventivio.com
numigo.com
Both url’s are not listed as blocked at spamhaus.org.
Domains are registered via Go Daddy as GmbH (Germany).
Look forward too reples, thanks.
Best regards, Hermie
First - Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.
I thought Spamhaus.org dealt with spam and not malicious/hacked/infected sites, so I wouldn’t be unduly concerned if a site wasn’t on it yet detected as a malicious site.
The first site generaly comes up clean on some of the checks I have done, but when you mention GoDaddy there are occasions where multiple domains are hosted on the same server (if hosted by godaddy). This seems to be the case with the IP for this domain, http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=2479186. So the network shield could be blocking the IP rather than the domain name.
The second site is also hosted on the same IP address, http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=2479215, so basically confirms it is an IP address block.
There is an on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Undetected Malware; Press (Media), issues.
- If you are reporting an FP, then you get another input field open, enter the web URL for the site you wish to submit for review (Network Shield), etc. A link to this topic also wouldn’t hurt.
Hi DavidR,
Not only avast! Network Shield to detect, also WOT does not like that IP: http://www.ipvoid.com/scan/85.214.243.87/
see: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/85.214.243.87
Detected Blackhole URL pattern: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=2467838
Agree with you it mainly could denote a bad website IP block, IP mentioned on malware domain list etc.
This is confirming this: http://62.67.194.183/clean-mx/viruses.php?domain=85.214.243.87&sort=source%20desc
But as the malware there seems “dead”, a FP can be filed…
polonus
Thanks for the replies!
I modified both urls by deleting wwwdot.
Their “bad reputation” withholds me from downloading their speak-a-message software program.
Regards, Hermie
Hi Hermie,
Could be the websites will be unblocked, just wait for an avast decision,
polonus
That does rely on Hermie having reported it (he didn’t say) as I mentioned, otherwise they won’t know.
Morning guys, I just reported this issue to the Avast team.
I will keep you up to date as soon as I know more.
Have a nice day, Hermie
DavidR
8
Thanks for the update.
Hopefully it won’t be long, they are usually quick to correct when/if conformed (which appears to be the case) as an FP.
Hi,
I received a mai message from Avast:
"A topic you are watching has been moved to another board by igor.
View the topic at: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=124155.new;topicseen#new"
Mm, which board? Not clear to me.
Best regards, Herman
DavidR
10
Just click the link that was in the email it should take you to the topic. But the one you posted here just takes you back to this topic.
EDIT: Just use your forum, Show posts link and you will see all of your posts, just backtrack to see where it is now.
Milos
14
On the same IP was hosted Zeus malware.
Milos
system
15
Hi,
Avast reported:
"A topic you are watching has been moved to another board by igor.
View the topic at: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=124155.new;topicseen#new
Unsubscribe to this topic by using this link: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?action=notify;topic=124155.0
Regards,
The avast!WEBforum Team."
Me again: which board? Unclear!
Kind regards, Herman
system
16
Morning everyone.
Inventivio.com and numigo.com are unblocked. Just visited both sites using IE and Chrome webbrowser.
Thanks for great support.
Best regards, Hermie