Various Malware Being Blocked Repeatedly

Hi, having some issues with my laptop this morning, avast is going crazy with blocking errors and I’m having trouble trying to get rid of the infection that has latched onto my machine. Boot scanning does nothing; while it sees the viruses it can’t do anything with them due to a “Bad Image” error. Here is the log provided by MBAM, and the other logs are attached. Any assistance will be appreciated, as the blocked spam while assuring is driving me a tad insane.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.62.0.1300
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.07.12.05

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
CrAzY :: JW-LAPTOP [administrator]

12/07/2012 11:47:42
mbam-log-2012-07-12 (11-47-42).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 205518
Time elapsed: 9 minute(s), 32 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 1
HKCU\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\CLSID{42AEDC87-2188-41FD-B9A3-0C966FEABEC1}\INPROCSERVER32 (Trojan.Zaccess) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Detected: 1
HKCU\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\CLSID{42aedc87-2188-41fd-b9a3-0c966feabec1}\InprocServer32| (Trojan.Zaccess) → Data: C:\Users\CrAzY\AppData\Local{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\n. → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 9
C:\Windows\assembly\GAC\Desktop.ini (Trojan.0access) → Delete on reboot.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\00000004.@ (Rootkit.0Access) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\00000008.@ (Trojan.Dropper.BCMiner) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\trz2FAE.tmp (Rootkit.0Access) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\trz3A5A.tmp (Trojan.Sirefef) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\trz4637.tmp (Rootkit.0Access) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\trz4DB4.tmp (Trojan.Sirefef) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\trz9C01.tmp (Rootkit.0Access) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Installer{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\U\trzA71D.tmp (Trojan.Sirefef) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

(end)

Hi,

WARNINGUnfortunately one or more of the infections I have identified are Backdoor Trojans, IRCBots or other Malware capable of stealing very important information. You need to stop using all Internet Banking sites, change passwords to all sites with sensitive information from a clean computer and phone your bank to inform them that you may be a victim of identify theft. More often than not, we advise users that a full reinstallation of their Operating System is the only way to ensure that their computer will ever be 100% clean again.

Unfortunately I have found what is known as the ZeroAccess rootkit on your system. It is an especially nasty infection that can take quite some time to clean as well as may have damaged your system files itself. As a warning, during the cleaning (if you choose to do so) you may lose internet access with this computer and in the end we may need to reinstall the operating system anyway depending on the extent of the infection.

If you would like to format and reinstall your Operating System please let me know and we can assist you with that.

If you would like to continue with the cleaning, please continue with the following instructions and I will be more than happy to help. :slight_smile:

Please download and run ERUNT (Emergency Recovery Utility NT). This program allows you to keep a complete backup of your registry and restore it when needed. The standard registry backup options that come with Windows back up most of the registry but not all of it. ERUNT however creates a complete backup set, including the Security hive and user related sections. ERUNT is easy to use and since it creates a full backup, there are no options or choices other than to select the location of the backup files. The backup set includes a small executable that will launch the registry restore if needed. **Remember if you are using Windows Vista as your operating system right-click the executable and Run as Administrator.

If you are running Malwarebytes 1.6 or better, please disable it for the duration of this run.

To disable Malwarebytes

[*]Open the scanner and select the Protection tab
[*]Remove the tick from “Start Protection Module with Windows” as seen below

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/MBAM16orgreater.jpg

Once complete continue with the instructions…

Run OTL.exe

[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the code box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL


:Services

:Files
C:\Windows\Installer\{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\
C:\Users\CrAzY\AppData\Local\{32967460-b40a-4a54-56b2-794bcc02e45c}\

:Commands
[purity]
[emptytemp]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot when it is done
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )


Download Combofix from the link below, and save it to your desktop.
Link

Note: It is important that it is saved directly to your desktop
If you get a message saying “Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion”, please restart your computer.


IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here


Right-Click and Run as Administrator on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.
[*]Please post the C:\ComboFix.txt for further review.


In your next reply please attach the logs made by OTL and ComboFix. :slight_smile:

Thanks, will let you know how it goes after following the steps. I will need a hand with the formatting if that fails, as I lack any recovery media with the laptop.

Ok… :slight_smile:

Hi,

Bad news I’m afraid. Followed the instructions provided and unfortunately when I was rebooting to get avast running again the computer will now no longer boot at all. Just a black screen after the acer logo.

EDIT: Nevermind, let the laptop calm down for a few minutes and it’s back up. Here are the logs

Hi,

[*]Please open Notepad (Start → Run → type notepad in the Open field → OK) and copy and paste the text present inside the code box below:


ClearJavaCache::

File::
C:\Users\CrAzY\AppData\Local\DCBC2A71-70D8-4DAN-EHR8-E0D61DEA3FDF.ini

RegLock::
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]

[*]Save this as CFScript.txt and change the “Save as type” to “All Files” and place it on your desktop.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/CFScriptB-4.gif

[*]Very Important! Temporarily disable your anti-virus, script blocking and any anti-malware real-time protection before following the steps below. They can interfere with ComboFix or remove some of its embedded files which may cause “unpredictable results”.
[*]Referring to the screenshot above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe.
[*]ComboFix will now run a scan on your system. It may reboot your system when it finishes. This is normal.
[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you. Copy and paste the contents of the log in your next reply.

CAUTION: Do not mouse-click ComboFix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

Next log attached.

Good,

Malwarebytes

I see that you have Malwarebytes already on your computer. Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner
[i]Note: You will need to use Internet Explorer for this scan[/i]
[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
[*]Click Start
[*]When asked, allow the ActiveX control to install
[*]Click Start
[*]Make sure that the options Remove found threats is NOT selected and the option Scan unwanted applications is selected.
[*]Click Scan (This scan can take several hours, so please be patient)
[*]Once the scan is completed, you may close the window
Use Notepad to open the logfile located at C:\Program Files\EsetOnlineScanner[b]log.txt
[*]Copy and paste that log as a reply to this topic


Attach the logs made by Malwarebytes and ESET to your next reply. :slight_smile:

Hi,

Here are the results. The ESET log is attached.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.62.0.1300
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.07.13.02

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
CrAzY :: JW-LAPTOP [administrator]

13/07/2012 08:36:40
mbam-log-2012-07-13 (08-36-40).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 207789
Time elapsed: 13 minute(s),

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)

Looks good. How is your system running now?

Running like before the attack now. Avast isn’t having a blocking fit and speed is normal.

Great! Good to hear!

When you ran OTL the first time there was a log created named Extras.txt Do you have that? If so, please attach it.

If not please do the following…

Please open OTL.

[*]Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
[*]When the window appears, click the None button near the top (it may looked greyed out)
[*]In the Extra Registry section change it to All
[*]Click the Run Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.

When the scan completes, it will open 2 notepad windows, OTL.Txt and Extra.txt. Please post the Extra.txt.

Here’s the extra tag. I’ve uninstalled the old versions of java that were on the laptop and installed the latest version.

Hi and thanks…

You have an older version of Adobe Reader. You can download the current version HERE

You may want to consider Foxit Reader instead. It may be a bit lighter on resources.

Visit their support forum
Foxit Forum

In either case you should uninstall Adobe Reader 8.1.5 first. Be sure to move any PDF documents to another folder first though.

In your next reply let me know how your system is running and if all well we can clean up our tools and finish up. :slight_smile:

Uninstalled and updated that and flash player while I was at it. No problems.

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN :smiley: SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!! :smiley:

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Click Start > Run and copy/paste the following text into the Run box as shown and click OK.
Combofix /Uninstall
(Note: There is a space between the …X and the /U that needs to be there.)

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/CF.jpg


Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.
If you didn’t already have it I would keep Malwarebytes AntiMalware though.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Internet Explorer. Even if you don’t use it as your main browser it should be kept up-to-date because that is the browser Windows uses for updates.
Make your Internet Explorer more secure
- This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. A tutorial on firewalls can be found here. **There are firewalls listed in this tutorial that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

7.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read TonyKlein’s good advice So how did I get infected in the first place?

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

Followed what you’ve given, thanks. Seems to be a nasty bit of these floating about just reading the topics. Will post here if the thing decides to rise from the dead.

Sounds like a plan. 8)