Hello!
I Speak english very very badly.
http://sylvana.net/test/AP4.jpg
IE scratch!
This Dos is not detect by Avast!
Why ?
Bien cordialement
Georges
Hello!
I Speak english very very badly.
http://sylvana.net/test/AP4.jpg
IE scratch!
This Dos is not detect by Avast!
Why ?
Bien cordialement
Georges
Hi,
please don’t post direct/clickable links to malware here;
at least edit your posting (e.g. replace “http” with “h**p”)
KAV says:
AP4.jpg infected by “Exploit.IE.Crashsos”
→ As always, please email the file to virus (at) avast.com
best in a password-protected zip- or RAR-archive
(include problem description and archive-password in the mail-text)
![]()
Actually, I’m not sure if this should be called a virus.
This JPEG does not use the recently discovered exploit (MS04-028) - it is a completely different bug. This one, however, is probably impossible to misuse to execute a malicious code - it can “only” crash the browser.
Of course, it’s bad when computer programs contain bugs, but I would automatically call the problematic files (where the bug actually shows up) as viruses ;D
Hello!
In French, excuse me !
Ce n’est pas un virus mais un DOS
Seuls KAV et NOD32 détectent le malware à l’heure actuelle.
D’après ce que j’ai entendu dire, MS n’envisage pas de patcher avant le prochain OS !
Comme ça n’écrit pas de code et provoque just un DoS, ils considèrent que ce n’est pas une faille !
How do you do ?
Bien cordialement
Georgez
This is not a virus but a DOS (haven’t got a clue what he means with that)
Only KAV and Nod32 are detecting this currently (not true, others detect it as well)
What I am trying to say is that MS will not release a seperate fix for this, but will fix it in a next OS. (I doubt this very much)
MS says it is not a fault in their code.
This translation has been made with a very rusty French knowledge so there are likely a few mistakes and it certainly isn’t the best translation possible. ![]()
Hi Eddy (and of course anyone else in this thread I missed),
My personal guess is that PapyNet means it triggers a denial-of-service attack. Too bad the standard acronym for that is so similar to the one for the OS, it’s totally confused meanings.
Best,
Mike
Too bad the standard acronym for that is so similar to the one for the OS, it's totally confused meanings.Actually it is not the same acronym. Many people call it just denial of service but in fact it is Distributed Denial Of Service (DDoS)
Definition of DDoS:
On the Internet, a distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attack is one in which a multitude of compromised systems attack a single target, thereby causing denial of service for users of the targeted system. The flood of incoming messages to the target system essentially forces it to shut down, thereby denying service to the system to legitimate users.
A hacker (or, if you prefer, cracker) begins a DDoS attack by exploiting a vulnerability in one computer system and making it the DDoS “master.” It is from the master system that the intruder identifies and communicates with other systems that can be compromised. The intruder loads cracking tools available on the Internet on multiple – sometimes thousands of – compromised systems. With a single command, the intruder instructs the controlled machines to launch one of many flood attacks against a specified target. The inundation of packets to the target causes a denial of service.
While the press tends to focus on the target of DDoS attacks as the victim, in reality there are many victims in a DDoS attack – the final target and as well the systems controlled by the intruder.
Eddy
Don’t firewalls stop incoming/outgoing DDos attacks?, is the damage done permanant?
–lee
Generally, the professional version of them do it.
Outpost Pro could not only block DDoS attacks but even block the ‘hacker’ IP ![]()
Hello!
It’is not a problem to Firewall but Antivirus.
Scratch Internet Explorer.
In French :
Signalé sur le forum private MS MVP par un expert en Sécurité :
Le DoS dans une image JPEG (AP4) dispo ici : http://sylvana.net/test/AP4.jpg (crash IE en créant un buffer overflow en inscrivant des données dans une zone de mémoire non allouée) est dû au fait qe comme beaucoup MS fonctionne sur le mode “Suivez mes conseils mais pas mes exemples” : IE utilise une bibliothèque pourtant patchée depuis 1998…
Seuls KAV et NOD32 détectent le malware à l’heure actuelle.
Ma question est : que va faire Avast! pour traiter ce problème ?
Bien cordialement
Georges
It'is not a problem to Firewall but Antivirus.No it is not. It is a problem of the OS not the firewall, nor the AV.
Once more: the file is not a virus!
The image was created long time ago by somebody who experimented with various possibilities of JPEG format encoding. The fact that Microsoft HTML Viewer library isn’t able to display it - and crashes instead - doesn’t make it malicious (btw, Netscape 4.x crashes on it badly, too). As far as I know, there is no buffer overflow inside, i.e. no possibility of executing a malicious code.
If some viruses start to send this (or similar) file to people with the intention of crashing their browser/e-mail client, we will consider adding the detection - but still, the file itself isn’t a virus, there will have to be another piece of real virus that would send it.
Hello!
STOP
Nous ne nous comprenons pas!
STOP STOP STOP
Bien cordialement
Georges
PapyNet, please use the online translator I mentioned in the IM. If that isn’t enough to understand, see if you find someone there who can translated English to French for you. I’m sure that will clear up many things for you.
Off topic (sorry)
she is quite cute!
Old pic though and nothing new in hiding info in a picture file.
Hi Eddy!Papynet says “stop! we don’t understand what you mean.”
In fact, he would like avast! tell him if in the future it will treat malwares as this one
Hello!
Thanks Eddy to your comment!
It’s very very difficult to speak english!
“La traduction français → anglais est très mauvaise!”
Congratulations
Georges
Hi Eddy,
just to clarify:
it is in fact a “DoS” (crashing an application) and NOT a “DDoS” (crashing a server/host by too many requests)
Bon, je vais faire une traduction à Papi Mougeotte.
Ce fichier N’EST PAS un VIRUS.
Cette image a été créée il y a quelques temps par quelqu’un qui testait les nombreuses possibilités d’encodage du format JPEG.
Le fait que les fonctions de visionnage HTLM de Microsoft n’arrivent pas à la gérer et se plantent n’en font pas un virus (mm problème avec Netscape). Pour ce qu’on en sait il ne contient pas de code dangereux.
Si on découvre un virus qui essaie de faire circuler ce fichier (ou un fichier du mm type) dans l’intention de faire planter les logiciels de courrier ou les logiciels de surf, nous envisagerons de faire en sorte de le détecter mais pour l’instant, ce fichier n’est pas considéré comme un virus tant qu’il lui manque cette partie qui ferait de lui un vrai virus.
J’espère que j’ai été assez clair ;D ;D ;D
Hello!
Parfait sir! Je n’aurai pas fait mieux dans la langue de Molière!
Papy mougeau c’est péjoratif! mais comme c’est le week-end je vous pardonne!
Bien cordialement
Georges