Virus on a Site Or False Positive?

Hello, Avast!-community.

I have a problem. I regularly visit the site “www.gametrailers.com” but lately Avast! alerts me of a virus every time I go there so I stop the connection every time. I updated the virus definitions thrice, but still Avast! keeps warning me when I try to visit the site.

If Avast! is guarding your Internet, could you please check out the site and see if you are also warned about a virus?
I would also like your advice on how to get back on this site? Report false positive or wait?

Ive just started a thread asking about the same problem re Gametrailers.com so i’ll be watching your thread for answers too.

Mark.

Very well. I hope someone’ll be kind enough to answer to this problem.

I already have and there are several posts in the gametrailers forum about this too.

See my reply, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=41673.msg349529#msg349529.

Alright. Thank you very much for your time.

You’re welcome, hopefully the site will clean out the hacked pages soon.