virus or false allarm Service Controller XP 2.2.61

hi
avast detects a 32 virus , in this great freesoftware , is a false allarm???

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4313.html

It CAN be a FP. But let the malware masters of Alwil have a look.
Send it to them.

Submit the file to Jotti and let us know the results, i.e., if it is or not a false positive.
If you are getting a virus warning that you believe is a false positive, then if you can zip and password protect (‘virus’, will do) the suspect file and send it to virus (at) avast.com.
Give a brief outline of the problem, the fact that you believe it to be a false positive and include the password in the body of the email. Some info on the avast version and VPS number (see About avast: right click avast icon) will also help.

What file does avast! report as infected?
I checked the downloaded file (also installed) and didn’t get any warning.

Me too. I tested five minutes both (downloaded and installed). No warning… :stuck_out_tongue: