web shield: block websites that are one letter

I would like to block twitter using the web shield, this used to work but now the url has changed from www.twitter.com to www.x.com, Avast is saying this is an invalid url for some reason and I’m guessing it’s because it’s only one letter, is there a way to block twitter?

I guess it’s a bug that needs to be fixed.

I don’t know if part of the issue is using www.x.com redirects to https://twitter.com/home

What if you try using https://x.com as the blocked URL, that goes directly to https://x.com/home.
If the above suggestion doesn’t block it try blocking the https://x.com/home option.

unfortunately all of those still give “invalid url”

Unfortunately, I can’t help further as an Avast User, I even tried hXXps://x.com/* (the XX is just me preventing the link being active) and that also failed.

Hopefully igor (Avast Team), can push this further.

@jhp343 While Avast is checking it out, you could add 0.0.0.0 x.com and/or 0.0.0.0 twitter.com to your hosts file. I tested it on Windows 11 and you can see the result is positive. Hosts file info: https://www.howtogeek.com/27350/beginner-geek-how-to-edit-your-hosts-file/