system
January 30, 2013, 6:35pm
1
Hi guys,
I use Avast free on a Windows 7 laptop, and browse with Firefox.
We’ve just got an iPhone and are setting up iCloud. I went to this website: http://supportdownload.apple.com/download.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/Mac_OS_X/downloads/041-9471.20121220.Ckdr4/iCloudSetup.exe
Web Shield then reported the page contained the following virus: Win32:Evo-gen [Susp] (0)
I searched this forum on the above and it sounds horrible! Thanks for blocking it! I would still like to download the iCloud PC app, though, so what should I do? Also, if it’s a not a false positive, shouldn’t we (I?) tell Apple?
BTW, this is my first post on any forum anywhere! (Cherry popped at 51 yrs of age!)
Thanks
Tim
Pondus
January 30, 2013, 6:55pm
2
Win32:Evo-gen [[b]Susp[/b]]
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=95622.msg762850#msg762850
you can report false positive here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply
system
January 30, 2013, 7:27pm
3
Thanks, Pondus
I will report it as a possible FP.
After the next avast definitions update, should I try the same website again?
Also, who tells the web domain owner (Apple) if they are sending out a virus?
Pondus
January 30, 2013, 7:35pm
4
After the next avast definitions update, should I try the same website again?
you may, avast is usually quick to fix FP
Also, who tells the web domain owner (Apple) if they are sending out a virus?
well...i dont think it is a virus, but if you know how to contact them, you may give them a link to your topic here. ;)
system
February 1, 2013, 7:34pm
5
Many thanks. All sorted now