Hi,
I believe the URL hxxp://www.rockingthedaisies.com/ is a False Positive.
It is detected by the Webshield.
This is a popular music festival here in South Africa and the web-page contains important info about the event.
Regards,
Hellion
Hi,
I believe the URL hxxp://www.rockingthedaisies.com/ is a False Positive.
It is detected by the Webshield.
This is a popular music festival here in South Africa and the web-page contains important info about the event.
Regards,
Hellion
I believe the URL hxxp://wxw.rockingthedaisies.com/ is a False Positive.why do they always say that....and not belive avast! ;)
Sucuri say infected, see attached screen shot (click to enlarge)
sucuri malware info:
Malware entry: MW:JS:ANON7 http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwjsanon7
Malware entry: MW:JS:67473 http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwjs67473
WordPress Sites Hacked with Superpuperdomain dot com (Attacking Timthumb.php)
http://blog.sucuri.net/2011/08/wordpress-sites-hacked-with-superpuperdomain-com-attacking-timthumb-php.html
It’s not that I don’t believe Avast, I just did not expect a popular Music festival Web-page to have malicious code in it.
Perhaps it was injected and Web-server Admin is an Idiot.
Thanks for the Check Pondus.
Regards,
Hellion
Good old superpuperdomain…not the first, and won’t be the last…
Not necessarily an idiot…just is unaware ![]()
Please can you modify the link, to prevent others potentially becoming infected. (change http to hXXp) Thanks.
Just for info, Virustotal: http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=65740022ddcf555cdd3dc8fca914d55c7a2391bbccb3c7f5ffb392c4c8cf1f62-1314871393
It's not that I don't believe Avast, I just did not expect a popular Music festival Web-page to have malicious code in it.The more popular the better is the place to put the malware....as you manage to infect more
Hi SPG Scott,
I have altered the URL as you specified.
Interesting that only 5/44 on virus-total picks it up.
@Pondus,
That is true.
Regards,
hellion
– SUPERDOMAIN/WORDPRESS EXPLOIT
the malware infection that has been affecting thousands of WordPress sites with the vulnerable timthumb.php script